Poet Technologies Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Poet Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 112 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Poet Technologies, and 60 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 17.8M shares, +108.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.0M shares (+54.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 43K shares (+32.6%). 76 opened a new position and 32 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 112 institutions, 76 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 60 institutions, 32 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +17.8M shares (+108.6%)
Net change, active managers +3.0M shares (+54.4%), 11 bought, 7 sold
Buyers versus sellers
112 bought 10 60 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 11 bought · 7 sold · +3.0M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 1 sold · +43K
Other institutions 98 bought · 52 sold · +14.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudalpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | +3.9M New position | 3.9M | $39.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +3.5M New position | 3.5M | $35.7M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +2.6M +2758.4% | 2.7M | $27.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +2.2M +2494.8% | 2.3M | $23.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.7M +8408.4% | 1.7M | $17.3M |
| Elequin Capital, LP | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $16.9M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +1.2M +401.5% | 1.5M | $15.4M |
| Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $10.9M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | +982K New position | 982K | $10.1M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | +734K New position | 734K | $7.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +710K +788.6% | 800K | $8.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +680K +116.3% | 1.3M | $13M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +655K +5855.2% | 666K | $6.8M |
| Tairen Capital Ltd | +540K New position | 540K | $5.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +479K +401.3% | 599K | $6.2M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +386K +493.1% | 464K | $4.8M |
| Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | +348K New position | 348K | $3.6M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +345K New position | 345K | $3.6M |
| Tuttle Capital Management, LLC | +281K New position | 281K | $2.9M |
| Soviero Asset Management, LP | +260K New position | 260K | $2.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +3.5M New position | 3.5M | $35.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.7M +8408.4% | 1.7M | $17.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +680K +116.3% | 1.3M | $13M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +162K New position | 162K | $1.7M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +98K New position | 98K | $1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +92K +148.7% | 153K | $1.6M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +66K New position | 66K | $682,108 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +32K +219.1% | 46K | $471,667 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +21K New position | 21K | $211,953 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mmcap International Inc. Spc | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.5M −57.8% | 1.1M | $11M |
| Group One Trading LLC | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −1.0M −95.7% | 46K | $474,617 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −978K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −675K −94.0% | 43K | $446,748 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −336K −92.5% | 27K | $281,000 |
| Kultura Capital Management LP | −326K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Trading LLC | −290K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | −215K −34.2% | 413K | $4.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −172K −53.5% | 149K | $1.5M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −138K −75.6% | 45K | $458,000 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −114K −64.9% | 62K | $634,039 |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | −101K −21.3% | 371K | $3.8M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −81K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −76K −99.2% | 612 | $6,028 |
| Cedar Wealth Management, LLC | −67K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Caption Management, LLC | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Klcm Advisors, Inc. | −50K −66.7% | 25K | $257,000 |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | −49K −64.7% | 27K | $275,658 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.5M −57.8% | 1.1M | $11M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −978K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −675K −94.0% | 43K | $446,748 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −172K −53.5% | 149K | $1.5M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −81K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −39K −66.0% | 20K | $205,600 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −33K −46.6% | 38K | $391,288 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cloudalpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | 3.9M | $39.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 3.5M | $35.7M |
| Elequin Capital, LP | 1.6M | $16.9M |
| Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. | 1.1M | $10.9M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 982K | $10.1M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 734K | $7.5M |
| Tairen Capital Ltd | 540K | $5.6M |
| Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | 348K | $3.6M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 345K | $3.6M |
| Tuttle Capital Management, LLC | 281K | $2.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mmcap International Inc. Spc | 1.5M | $8.9M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 1.2M | $7.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 978K | $5.8M |
| Kultura Capital Management LP | 326K | $1.9M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 290K | $1.7M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 81K | $480,700 |
| Cedar Wealth Management, LLC | 67K | $395,337 |
| Caption Management, LLC | 52K | $306,724 |
| Bank Of America Corp | 44K | $262,845 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 24K | $141,669 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 153
- Ten largest holders
- 60.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 11 | 7 | 7 | 2 | +3.0M | +54.4% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | +43K | +32.6% |
| Other institutions | 98 | 52 | 68 | 29 | +14.8M | +136.9% |