PPG Industries: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold PPG Industries shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 505 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in PPG Industries, and 427 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.2M shares, +2.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 7.0M shares (+14.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 681K shares (+0.9%). 120 opened a new position and 70 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 505 institutions, 120 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 427 institutions, 70 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.2M shares (+2.1%)
Net change, active managers +7.0M shares (+14.7%), 31 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
505 bought 213 427 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 31 bought · 21 sold · +7.0M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +681K
Other institutions 467 bought · 401 sold · −3.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +6.6M +102.3% | 13.0M | $1.6B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.1M +8.8% | 13.9M | $1.7B |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +468K New position | 468K | $56.7M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +372K +498.2% | 447K | $54.2M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +359K +83.7% | 788K | $95.6M |
| Drummond Knight Asset Management Pty Ltd | +343K New position | 343K | $41.6M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +338K +27.7% | 1.6M | $189M |
| Pzena Investment Management LLC Active manager | +329K +4.4% | 7.8M | $947M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | +308K +24.0% | 1.6M | $193M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +304K New position | 304K | $36.9M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +300K +4.0% | 7.9M | $956M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +279K +152.8% | 461K | $55.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +265K +13.0% | 2.3M | $279M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +220K +44.3% | 717K | $86.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +188K +26.9% | 889K | $108M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +172K +2.8% | 6.3M | $768M |
| Night Squared LP | +151K New position | 151K | $18.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +130K New position | 130K | $15.8M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +123K +217.0% | 180K | $21.8M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +122K +4.8% | 2.6M | $319M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +6.6M +102.3% | 13.0M | $1.6B |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +468K New position | 468K | $56.7M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +338K +27.7% | 1.6M | $189M |
| Pzena Investment Management LLC Active manager | +329K +4.4% | 7.8M | $947M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | +308K +24.0% | 1.6M | $193M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +304K New position | 304K | $36.9M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +300K +4.0% | 7.9M | $956M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +279K +152.8% | 461K | $55.9M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +172K +2.8% | 6.3M | $768M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +130K New position | 130K | $15.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.8M −17.0% | 8.6M | $1B |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −1.5M −67.2% | 751K | $91.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | −887K −22.8% | 3.0M | $365M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −761K −92.2% | 64K | $7.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −521K −96.6% | 18K | $2.2M |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | −485K −13.1% | 3.2M | $391M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −473K −2.0% | 23.6M | $2.9B |
| UBS Group AG | −372K −25.7% | 1.1M | $131M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −251K −6.5% | 3.6M | $435M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −245K −19.6% | 1.0M | $121M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −235K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −217K −15.1% | 1.2M | $147M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −196K −74.9% | 66K | $8M |
| Barclays PLC | −188K −32.6% | 389K | $47.2M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | −172K −26.7% | 470K | $57.1M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −162K −3.5% | 4.5M | $540M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −146K −62.2% | 89K | $10.7M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −138K −8.2% | 1.5M | $188M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −131K −33.1% | 264K | $32M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −109K −77.3% | 32K | $3.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.8M −17.0% | 8.6M | $1B |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −245K −19.6% | 1.0M | $121M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −235K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −217K −15.1% | 1.2M | $147M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −196K −74.9% | 66K | $8M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −60K −5.2% | 1.1M | $135M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −28K −41.5% | 39K | $4.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −16K −40.8% | 23K | $2.8M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −6,350 −9.0% | 64K | $7.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 468K | $56.7M |
| Drummond Knight Asset Management Pty Ltd | 343K | $41.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 304K | $36.9M |
| Night Squared LP | 151K | $18.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 130K | $15.8M |
| Albar Capital Partners LLP | 108K | $13.1M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 79K | $9.6M |
| Interval Partners, LPHedge fund | 52K | $6.4M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | 45K | $5.5M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 41K | $5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 235K | $25.2M |
| Teamwork Financial Advisors, LLC | 87K | $9.3M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 84K | $8.9M |
| Impala Asset Management LLC | 82K | $8.8M |
| Regents Gate Capital LLP | 62K | $6.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 40K | $4.3M |
| Bnc Wealth Management, LLC | 40K | $4.3M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 30K | $3.2M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | 25K | $2.7M |
| Havemeyer Place LP | 22K | $2.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,091
- Ten largest holders
- 55.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 38.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 31 | 21 | 10 | 3 | +7.0M | +14.7% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +681K | +0.9% |
| Other institutions | 467 | 401 | 110 | 67 | −3.4M | −4.5% |