PPL Corporation: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold PPL shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 561 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in PPL, and 358 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 28.6M shares, +4.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.5M shares (+2.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 7.3M shares (+3.3%). 108 opened a new position and 69 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 561 institutions, 108 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 358 institutions, 69 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +28.6M shares (+4.4%)
Net change, active managers +4.5M shares (+2.3%), 54 bought, 25 sold
Buyers versus sellers
561 bought 159 358 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 54 bought · 25 sold · +4.5M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +7.3M
Other institutions 497 bought · 331 sold · +16.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +11.7M +56.3% | 32.4M | $1.2B |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +9.2M +22081.8% | 9.2M | $336M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +7.5M +402.7% | 9.4M | $341M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6.0M +72.4% | 14.4M | $522M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +3.9M New position | 3.9M | $143M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.9M +6.1% | 67.1M | $2.4B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.7M +30.0% | 16.3M | $591M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +2.7M +47.6% | 8.4M | $304M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +2.7M +109.0% | 5.1M | $187M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +2.4M +1964.5% | 2.5M | $92.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +179.7% | 3.7M | $133M |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | +2.3M +95.6% | 4.7M | $171M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +320.3% | 2.9M | $105M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $73.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +20.4% | 10.3M | $376M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | +1.5M +458.3% | 1.8M | $65M |
| Barclays PLC | +1.4M +10.1% | 14.7M | $536M |
| Ariel Investments, LLC Active manager | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $49.1M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +1.3M +15.3% | 9.5M | $345M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +1.2M +51.9% | 3.5M | $127M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +11.7M +56.3% | 32.4M | $1.2B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +7.5M +402.7% | 9.4M | $341M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6.0M +72.4% | 14.4M | $522M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +3.9M New position | 3.9M | $143M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.7M +30.0% | 16.3M | $591M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +2.7M +47.6% | 8.4M | $304M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +2.7M +109.0% | 5.1M | $187M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +2.4M +1964.5% | 2.5M | $92.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +179.7% | 3.7M | $133M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +320.3% | 2.9M | $105M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −27.7M −63.1% | 16.2M | $588M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −12.6M −99.9% | 6,390 | $232,299 |
| Reaves W H & Co Inc | −3.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −3.1M −12.8% | 21.4M | $777M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −3.1M −21.4% | 11.3M | $412M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −2.1M −42.2% | 2.9M | $106M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −2.0M −75.7% | 642K | $23.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −1.8M −20.5% | 6.9M | $251M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.6M −32.1% | 3.4M | $125M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.1M −33.6% | 2.1M | $77.6M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −815K −24.2% | 2.6M | $92.9M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −810K −86.4% | 127K | $4.6M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −634K −55.0% | 517K | $18.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | −567K −3.3% | 16.4M | $596M |
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | −496K −50.7% | 483K | $17.6M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | −483K −48.4% | 515K | $18.7M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | −400K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | −399K −75.1% | 132K | $4.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −290K −13.8% | 1.8M | $65.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −27.7M −63.1% | 16.2M | $588M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −12.6M −99.9% | 6,390 | $232,299 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −3.1M −12.8% | 21.4M | $777M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −2.1M −42.2% | 2.9M | $106M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −2.0M −75.7% | 642K | $23.3M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.6M −32.1% | 3.4M | $125M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.1M −33.6% | 2.1M | $77.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −810K −86.4% | 127K | $4.6M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −634K −55.0% | 517K | $18.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Zimmer Partners, LPHedge fund | 3.9M | $143M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 2.0M | $73.9M |
| Ariel Investments, LLCActive manager | 1.3M | $49.1M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 660K | $24M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 385K | $14M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 372K | $13.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 282K | $10.3M |
| Vennlight Capital Management, LP | 216K | $7.9M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 193K | $7M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 185K | $6.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Reaves W H & Co Inc | 3.7M | $142M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 1.1M | $42.5M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 400K | $15M |
| Natixis | 277K | $10.6M |
| Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC | 192K | $7.3M |
| Teilinger Capital Ltd. | 170K | $6.5M |
| Blue Sparrow, LLC | 43K | $1.6M |
| Varcov Co. | 42K | $1.6M |
| Farringdon Capital, Ltd. | 30K | $1.2M |
| Inceptionr LLC | 25K | $944,457 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,028
- Ten largest holders
- 48.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 54 | 25 | 14 | 4 | +4.5M | +2.3% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +7.3M | +3.3% |
| Other institutions | 497 | 331 | 94 | 65 | +16.8M | +7.5% |