Permian Resources Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Permian Resources shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 340 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Permian Resources, and 255 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 17.9M shares, +2.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 26.1M shares (+9.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 18.9M shares (+9.3%). 71 opened a new position and 68 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 340 institutions, 71 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 255 institutions, 68 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +17.9M shares (+2.4%)
Net change, active managers +26.1M shares (+9.3%), 39 bought, 38 sold
Buyers versus sellers
340 bought 81 255 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 39 bought · 38 sold · +26.1M
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +18.9M
Other institutions 290 bought · 216 sold · −27.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +17.2M +540.8% | 20.3M | $374M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +13.1M +152.6% | 21.6M | $398M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +8.0M +11.2% | 79.0M | $1.5B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +5.0M +15.1% | 38.2M | $704M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +4.7M +622.9% | 5.5M | $100M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +4.0M +28.0% | 18.2M | $335M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.8M +74.6% | 8.8M | $162M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +2.8M +55.4% | 7.7M | $143M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +147.9% | 4.1M | $75.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.3M +140.7% | 4.0M | $73.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +2.0M +7.8% | 27.7M | $510M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +2.0M +231.4% | 2.9M | $52.9M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.9M +47.4% | 6.1M | $111M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +1.8M +229.5% | 2.6M | $48.3M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +1.6M +4.8% | 35.7M | $658M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +1.6M +34.0% | 6.3M | $135M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.6M +1686.3% | 1.7M | $31M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.6M +26.4% | 7.5M | $138M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.5M +3.9% | 41.3M | $760M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $27.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +17.2M +540.8% | 20.3M | $374M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +13.1M +152.6% | 21.6M | $398M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +5.0M +15.1% | 38.2M | $704M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +4.7M +622.9% | 5.5M | $100M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.8M +74.6% | 8.8M | $162M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +2.8M +55.4% | 7.7M | $143M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.4M +147.9% | 4.1M | $75.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.3M +140.7% | 4.0M | $73.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +1.6M +34.0% | 6.3M | $135M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.6M +1686.3% | 1.7M | $31M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −13.6M −39.3% | 21.0M | $386M |
| Encap Investments L.P. | −9.3M −74.6% | 3.2M | $58.3M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −7.7M −50.4% | 7.6M | $139M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −5.6M −99.1% | 49K | $904,115 |
| Onyxpoint Global Management LP | −4.8M −63.9% | 2.7M | $50.1M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −4.1M −13.2% | 27.2M | $501M |
| Perpetual Ltd | −2.7M −67.4% | 1.3M | $24.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −2.4M −43.8% | 3.1M | $57.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −11.2% | 14.4M | $266M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | −1.7M −23.1% | 5.8M | $106M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −1.5M −92.0% | 126K | $2.3M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −1.3M −45.1% | 1.6M | $30.2M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −1.2M −19.3% | 5.0M | $92.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.1M −37.2% | 1.9M | $34.4M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −1.0M −6.4% | 15.2M | $281M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.0M −42.3% | 1.4M | $25.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −960K −31.7% | 2.1M | $38.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −13.6M −39.3% | 21.0M | $386M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −5.6M −99.1% | 49K | $904,115 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −11.2% | 14.4M | $266M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | −1.7M −23.1% | 5.8M | $106M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −1.3M −45.1% | 1.6M | $30.2M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −1.2M −19.3% | 5.0M | $92.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −1.0M −6.4% | 15.2M | $281M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.0M −42.3% | 1.4M | $25.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 1.5M | $27.9M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | 759K | $14M |
| Dockside LLC | 573K | $10.5M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 491K | $9M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 438K | $8.1M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 428K | $7.9M |
| Ninepoint Partners LP | 350K | $6.4M |
| Fearnley Asset Management As | 252K | $4.6M |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | 239K | $4.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | 199K | $3.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 2.7M | $57.3M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 1.6M | $34.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 1.1M | $24.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 765K | $16.3M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 728K | $15.5M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | 511K | $10.9M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 480K | $10.2M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 409K | $8.7M |
| Hartree Partners, LP | 342K | $7.3M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 325K | $6.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 615
- Ten largest holders
- 43.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 40.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 39 | 38 | 6 | 7 | +26.1M | +9.3% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +18.9M | +9.3% |
| Other institutions | 290 | 216 | 65 | 61 | −27.1M | −10.3% |