Pershing Square Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Pershing Square shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 57 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Pershing Square, and 0 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 20.2M shares, — on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 951K shares; index fund managers held the same number of shares overall. 57 opened a new position and 0 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 57 institutions, 57 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 0 institutions, 0 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +20.2M shares (—)
Net change, active managers +951K shares (—), 6 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
57 bought 0 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 6 bought · 0 sold · +951K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 0 sold · 0
Other institutions 51 bought · 0 sold · +19.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consulta Ltd | +8.6M New position | 8.6M | $281M |
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | +3.3M New position | 3.3M | $109M |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | +3.1M New position | 3.1M | $100M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $34.4M |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | +450K New position | 450K | $14.8M |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, LLC | +450K New position | 450K | $14.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +415K New position | 415K | $13.6M |
| Baupost Group LLC Hedge fund | +392K New position | 392K | $12.9M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | +353K New position | 353K | $11.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +342K New position | 342K | $11.2M |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | +300K New position | 300K | $9.9M |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, Llc. | +199K New position | 199K | $6.5M |
| Mark Asset Management LP | +160K New position | 160K | $5.3M |
| Scoggin Management LP | +155K New position | 155K | $5.1M |
| Equitec Proprietary Markets, LLC | +117K New position | 117K | $3.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +104K New position | 104K | $3.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | +88K New position | 88K | $2.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +66K New position | 66K | $2.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +62K New position | 62K | $2M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +61K New position | 61K | $2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +415K New position | 415K | $13.6M |
| Baupost Group LLC Hedge fund | +392K New position | 392K | $12.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +66K New position | 66K | $2.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +32K New position | 32K | $1.1M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | +30K New position | 30K | $985,800 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +16K New position | 16K | $519,285 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| No institution cut its holding. | |||
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Consulta Ltd | 8.6M | $281M |
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | 3.3M | $109M |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | 3.1M | $100M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | 1.1M | $34.4M |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | 450K | $14.8M |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, LLC | 450K | $14.8M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 415K | $13.6M |
| Baupost Group LLCHedge fund | 392K | $12.9M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 353K | $11.6M |
| UBS Group AG | 342K | $11.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| No institution sold its whole holding. | ||
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 57
- Ten largest holders
- 91.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 4.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +951K | — |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Other institutions | 51 | 0 | 51 | 0 | +19.2M | — |