Palatin Technologies Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Palatin Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 12 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Palatin Technologies, and 12 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 86K shares, −13.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 80K shares (−16.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6,532 shares (+14.1%). 5 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 12 institutions, 5 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 12 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −86K shares (−13.7%)
Net change, active managers −80K shares (−16.2%), 1 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
12 bought 4 12 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 5 sold · −80K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 1 sold · +6,532
Other institutions 8 bought · 6 sold · −13K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opaleye Management Inc. | +21K New position | 21K | $221,195 |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $121,323 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +5,652 New position | 5,652 | $60,985 |
| Miller Financial Services LLC | +2,400 +19.0% | 15K | $161,850 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +880 +4.8% | 19K | $209,244 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +255 +75.4% | 593 | $6,398 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +94 +723.1% | 107 | $1,155 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +68 +0.8% | 8,842 | $95,405 |
| West Paces Advisors Inc. | +12 New position | 12 | $129 |
| Barclays PLC | +10 New position | 10 | $108 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | +5 +3.3% | 155 | $1,773 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +1 +0.6% | 170 | $1,832 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $121,323 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −62K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Superstring Capital Management LP | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −10K −7.1% | 130K | $1.4M |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −7,876 −11.3% | 62K | $670,318 |
| UBS Group AG | −343 −10.3% | 2,986 | $32,219 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −68 −0.4% | 19K | $204,050 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −59 −0.1% | 41K | $443,577 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | −35 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −4 −50.0% | 4 | $43 |
| LPL Financial LLC | −3 0.0% | 13K | $135,436 |
| Mai Capital Management | −2 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −62K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −10K −7.1% | 130K | $1.4M |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −7,876 −11.3% | 62K | $670,318 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −59 −0.1% | 41K | $443,577 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 21K | $221,195 |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 11K | $121,323 |
| Blackrock, Inc.Index funds | 5,652 | $60,985 |
| West Paces Advisors Inc. | 12 | $129 |
| Barclays PLC | 10 | $108 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Perceptive Advisors LLCHedge fund | 62K | $1.1M |
| Superstring Capital Management LP | 36K | $626,580 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 11K | $193,205 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 35 | $610 |
| Mai Capital Management | 2 | $35 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 25
- Ten largest holders
- 93.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 7.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 60.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | −80K | −16.2% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +6,532 | +14.1% |
| Other institutions | 8 | 6 | 3 | 3 | −13K | −13.9% |