Pubmatic, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Pubmatic shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 77 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Pubmatic, and 63 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.6M shares, +5.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 380K shares (−4.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 751K shares (+9.5%). 20 opened a new position and 17 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 77 institutions, 20 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 63 institutions, 17 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.6M shares (+5.7%)
Net change, active managers −380K shares (−4.1%), 17 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
77 bought 29 63 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 14 sold · −380K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +751K
Other institutions 52 bought · 48 sold · +1.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +645K New position | 645K | $8.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +530K +471.9% | 642K | $8.4M |
| Whitefort Capital Management, LP | +421K +61.0% | 1.1M | $14.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +381K +459.7% | 464K | $6.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +309K +48.3% | 948K | $12.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +266K +178.4% | 415K | $5.4M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +246K +19.7% | 1.5M | $19.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +214K +7.0% | 3.3M | $43M |
| Simcoe Capital LLC | +208K +42.7% | 694K | $9.1M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +182K New position | 182K | $2.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +161K +129.2% | 286K | $3.8M |
| UBS Group AG | +107K +136.7% | 186K | $2.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +104K +19.4% | 638K | $8.4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +101K New position | 101K | $1.3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +85K +61.6% | 223K | $2.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +79K +82.3% | 174K | $2.3M |
| S Squared Technology, LLC | +72K +10.6% | 748K | $9.8M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +63K New position | 63K | $831,047 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +63K +7.9% | 854K | $11.2M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +58K +19.8% | 348K | $4.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +645K New position | 645K | $8.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +530K +471.9% | 642K | $8.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +266K +178.4% | 415K | $5.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +182K New position | 182K | $2.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +161K +129.2% | 286K | $3.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +104K +19.4% | 638K | $8.4M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +85K +61.6% | 223K | $2.9M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +63K New position | 63K | $831,047 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +57K +255.8% | 79K | $1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +39K +168.8% | 62K | $815,237 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.3M −76.2% | 414K | $5.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −401K −90.0% | 44K | $581,478 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −351K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −121K −16.3% | 619K | $8.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −119K −7.8% | 1.4M | $18.6M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −118K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −114K −32.1% | 241K | $3.2M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −89K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cardinal Point Capital Management Ulc | −72K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −69K −7.4% | 863K | $11.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | −57K −16.8% | 284K | $3.7M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −57K −23.7% | 182K | $2.4M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | −47K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −46K −80.4% | 11K | $148,912 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −40K −9.4% | 383K | $5M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −35K −51.1% | 34K | $439,533 |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | −35K −28.9% | 86K | $1.1M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −33K −36.5% | 57K | $748,573 |
| P.A.W. Capital Corp | −30K −16.7% | 150K | $2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.3M −76.2% | 414K | $5.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −401K −90.0% | 44K | $581,478 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −351K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −119K −7.8% | 1.4M | $18.6M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −118K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −69K −7.4% | 863K | $11.3M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −46K −80.4% | 11K | $148,912 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −40K −9.4% | 383K | $5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −20K −53.4% | 17K | $228,498 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Highbridge Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 645K | $8.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 182K | $2.4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 101K | $1.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 63K | $831,047 |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | 52K | $677,910 |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 43K | $562,848 |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | 23K | $299,503 |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 23K | $296,906 |
| Caption Management, LLC | 21K | $274,864 |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 19K | $248,139 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 351K | $2.9M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 118K | $963,031 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 89K | $728,000 |
| Cardinal Point Capital Management Ulc | 72K | $584,870 |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 50K | $409,213 |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 47K | $378,985 |
| Leibman Financial Services, Inc. | 16K | $133,301 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 12K | $101,023 |
| M&T Bank Corp | 10K | $82,569 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 424 | $3,468 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 152
- Ten largest holders
- 55.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 14 | 5 | 3 | −380K | −4.1% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +751K | +9.5% |
| Other institutions | 52 | 48 | 15 | 14 | +1.3M | +11.1% |