Propetro Holding Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Propetro Holding shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 159 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Propetro Holding, and 103 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 32.3M shares, +28.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 11.8M shares (+37.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.4M shares (+9.4%). 56 opened a new position and 39 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 159 institutions, 56 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 103 institutions, 39 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +32.3M shares (+28.2%)
Net change, active managers +11.8M shares (+37.0%), 40 bought, 24 sold
Buyers versus sellers
159 bought 42 103 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 40 bought · 24 sold · +11.8M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +2.4M
Other institutions 110 bought · 77 sold · +18.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | +4.6M New position | 4.6M | $65.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +2.6M New position | 2.6M | $37.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +2.1M +882.3% | 2.3M | $32.8M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | +1.7M +2653.6% | 1.8M | $25.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +114.9% | 3.1M | $43.9M |
| Vr Advisory Services Ltd | +1.6M +66.2% | 4.1M | $58.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $21.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +91.9% | 3.0M | $42.7M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $20.3M |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | +1.3M +45.0% | 4.3M | $61.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.3M +27.2% | 6.0M | $86.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +121.5% | 2.1M | $30M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +1.1M +1399.5% | 1.2M | $17.2M |
| Situational Awareness LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +115.4% | 2.0M | $28.1M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +1.0M +199.6% | 1.6M | $22.3M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | +963K New position | 963K | $13.8M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | +909K +177.3% | 1.4M | $20.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +863K +57.6% | 2.4M | $33.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +820K +125.6% | 1.5M | $21.1M |
| Bwcp, LP | +794K +99.2% | 1.6M | $22.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +2.1M +882.3% | 2.3M | $32.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +114.9% | 3.1M | $43.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +91.9% | 3.0M | $42.7M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $20.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.3M +27.2% | 6.0M | $86.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +121.5% | 2.1M | $30M |
| Situational Awareness LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +115.4% | 2.0M | $28.1M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +1.0M +199.6% | 1.6M | $22.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +820K +125.6% | 1.5M | $21.1M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +734K New position | 734K | $10.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.3M −67.3% | 1.1M | $16.2M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −1.4M −86.6% | 222K | $3.2M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −798K −89.2% | 97K | $1.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −693K −55.5% | 556K | $8.2M |
| Fulcrum Asset Management LLP | −689K −83.2% | 139K | $2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −409K −46.6% | 468K | $6.7M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −401K −16.1% | 2.1M | $29.9M |
| Sei Investments Co | −376K −70.4% | 158K | $2.3M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −353K −48.3% | 377K | $5.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −350K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geosphere Capital Management, LLC | −324K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −316K −11.4% | 2.4M | $35M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | −315K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −286K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Myda Advisors LLC | −275K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | −267K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Towle & Co | −255K −37.7% | 422K | $6M |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | −243K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −232K −20.3% | 912K | $13.1M |
| Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC | −220K −12.4% | 1.6M | $22.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.3M −67.3% | 1.1M | $16.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −350K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −286K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | −200K −50.0% | 200K | $2.9M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −176K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −154K −10.3% | 1.3M | $19.2M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −152K −60.8% | 98K | $1.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −144K −30.3% | 332K | $4.8M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −133K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −104K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 4.6M | $65.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 2.6M | $37.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | 1.5M | $21.8M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.4M | $20.3M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | 963K | $13.8M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 734K | $10.5M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 527K | $7.6M |
| Shellback Capital, LP | 491K | $7M |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | 445K | $6.4M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 402K | $5.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 350K | $5.1M |
| Geosphere Capital Management, LLC | 324K | $4.7M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 315K | $4.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 286K | $4.1M |
| Myda Advisors LLC | 275K | $4M |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | 267K | $3.9M |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | 243K | $3.5M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 176K | $2.5M |
| K2 Principal Fund, L.P. | 162K | $2.3M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 150K | $2.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 268
- Ten largest holders
- 38.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 18.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 40 | 24 | 14 | 11 | +11.8M | +37.0% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +2.4M | +9.4% |
| Other institutions | 110 | 77 | 42 | 28 | +18.2M | +31.5% |