Papa Johns International Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Papa Johns International shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 137 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Papa Johns International, and 106 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.8M shares, +11.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 704K shares (+8.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 432K shares (+3.8%). 44 opened a new position and 31 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 137 institutions, 44 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 106 institutions, 31 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.8M shares (+11.4%)
Net change, active managers +704K shares (+8.6%), 17 bought, 15 sold
Buyers versus sellers
137 bought 41 106 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 15 sold · +704K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +432K
Other institutions 112 bought · 90 sold · +2.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | +988K +52.0% | 2.9M | $106M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +783K +53.0% | 2.3M | $83.2M |
| Sei Investments Co | +569K +52.7% | 1.6M | $60.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +416K +674.6% | 477K | $17.5M |
| Marex Group Ltd | +400K New position | 400K | $14.7M |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | +273K +110.1% | 521K | $19.2M |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | +258K +104.0% | 505K | $18.6M |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | +194K +35.6% | 740K | $27.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +138K +2.9% | 5.0M | $182M |
| Macquarie Group Ltd | +106K New position | 106K | $3.9M |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $3.7M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +99K +66.9% | 247K | $9.1M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | +98K +3.7% | 2.7M | $100M |
| Great Hill Capital LLC | +93K +33.2% | 373K | $13.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +91K +151.4% | 151K | $5.5M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +91K New position | 91K | $3.3M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +74K New position | 74K | $2.7M |
| Tig Advisors, LLC | +74K +719.9% | 84K | $3.1M |
| Shay Capital LLC | +72K +19.1% | 451K | $16.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | +66K +18.9% | 414K | $15.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | +988K +52.0% | 2.9M | $106M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +416K +674.6% | 477K | $17.5M |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $3.7M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | +98K +3.7% | 2.7M | $100M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +91K +151.4% | 151K | $5.5M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +91K New position | 91K | $3.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +28K +50.4% | 84K | $3.1M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +16K New position | 16K | $578,576 |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +13K New position | 13K | $464,662 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +12K New position | 12K | $457,345 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −255K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −245K −90.3% | 26K | $966,610 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −194K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −130K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −113K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −104K −31.9% | 223K | $8.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −99K −85.0% | 17K | $642,028 |
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −85K −56.7% | 65K | $2.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −80K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −78K −20.2% | 309K | $11.4M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | −76K −7.0% | 999K | $36.7M |
| Atom Investors LP | −71K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −69K −42.5% | 93K | $3.4M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −64K −89.7% | 7,370 | $270,995 |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LPL Financial LLC | −32K −32.8% | 65K | $2.4M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | −29K −83.4% | 5,853 | $215,215 |
| Barnett & Company, Inc. | −28K −48.4% | 30K | $1.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −27K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Savoir Faire Capital Management, L.P. | −27K −21.5% | 98K | $3.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −255K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −245K −90.3% | 26K | $966,610 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −194K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −130K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −85K −56.7% | 65K | $2.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −80K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −69K −42.5% | 93K | $3.4M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | −24K −2.9% | 797K | $29.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −22K −18.7% | 95K | $3.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marex Group Ltd | 400K | $14.7M |
| Macquarie Group Ltd | 106K | $3.9M |
| Soros Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 100K | $3.7M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 91K | $3.3M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 74K | $2.7M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 54K | $2M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 38K | $1.4M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 25K | $928,332 |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 16K | $578,576 |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 15K | $566,081 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 255K | $8.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 194K | $6.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 130K | $4.2M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 113K | $3.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 80K | $2.6M |
| Atom Investors LP | 71K | $2.3M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 60K | $1.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 27K | $886,251 |
| Hunting Hill Global Capital, LLC | 16K | $518,560 |
| Alphagrep Uk Ltd | 12K | $375,956 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 257
- Ten largest holders
- 58.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 15 | 6 | 5 | +704K | +8.6% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +432K | +3.8% |
| Other institutions | 112 | 90 | 38 | 26 | +2.7M | +19.0% |
← Back to Papa Johns International Inc · Insiders · Politicians