Qnity Electronics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Qnity Electronics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 631 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Qnity Electronics, and 511 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.5M shares, +3.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 217K shares (+0.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 101K shares (+0.2%). 223 opened a new position and 76 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 631 institutions, 223 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 511 institutions, 76 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.5M shares (+3.5%)
Net change, active managers +217K shares (+0.7%), 52 bought, 47 sold
Buyers versus sellers
631 bought 224 511 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 52 bought · 47 sold · +217K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +101K
Other institutions 571 bought · 460 sold · +5.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | +834K New position | 834K | $136M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +766K +44.0% | 2.5M | $410M |
| Amundi | +757K +76.5% | 1.7M | $285M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | +692K New position | 692K | $113M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +685K New position | 685K | $112M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +633K +87.5% | 1.4M | $222M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +630K +252.2% | 880K | $144M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +549K New position | 549K | $89.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +539K +15.3% | 4.1M | $663M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +536K New position | 536K | $87.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +507K +32.3% | 2.1M | $339M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +446K +206.5% | 662K | $108M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +430K +234.7% | 613K | $100M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +378K +585.4% | 442K | $72.3M |
| KBC Group NV | +364K +520.6% | 434K | $70.9M |
| National Pension Service | +345K +431.2% | 426K | $69.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +332K +57.8% | 906K | $148M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +320K +23.9% | 1.7M | $270M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +308K +3.4% | 9.4M | $1.5B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +304K +21.3% | 1.7M | $283M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | +834K New position | 834K | $136M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +685K New position | 685K | $112M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +630K +252.2% | 880K | $144M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +549K New position | 549K | $89.7M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +536K New position | 536K | $87.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +446K +206.5% | 662K | $108M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +430K +234.7% | 613K | $100M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +378K +585.4% | 442K | $72.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +332K +57.8% | 906K | $148M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +304K +21.3% | 1.7M | $283M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −800K −83.2% | 161K | $26.3M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −713K −53.0% | 634K | $103M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −674K −34.9% | 1.3M | $205M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | −535K −10.5% | 4.6M | $744M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −441K −4.1% | 10.2M | $1.7B |
| Hel Ved Capital Management Ltd | −383K −95.6% | 17K | $2.9M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −377K −63.8% | 213K | $34.8M |
| Anomaly Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −372K −58.0% | 269K | $44M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. Hedge fund | −325K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −317K −90.1% | 35K | $5.7M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −262K −45.5% | 313K | $51.1M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −255K −21.8% | 913K | $149M |
| Ion Fund Management Ltd | −222K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Talos Eurisko Asset Management LP | −218K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −208K −20.5% | 808K | $132M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −207K −38.3% | 334K | $54.6M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −206K −11.4% | 1.6M | $262M |
| HRT Financial LP | −190K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −188K −14.6% | 1.1M | $127M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −800K −83.2% | 161K | $26.3M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | −535K −10.5% | 4.6M | $744M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −377K −63.8% | 213K | $34.8M |
| Anomaly Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −372K −58.0% | 269K | $44M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. Hedge fund | −325K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −317K −90.1% | 35K | $5.7M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −208K −20.5% | 808K | $132M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −207K −38.3% | 334K | $54.6M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −206K −11.4% | 1.6M | $262M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| D1 Capital Partners L.P.Hedge fund | 834K | $136M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | 692K | $113M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 685K | $112M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLCActive manager | 549K | $89.7M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 536K | $87.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 291K | $47.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 269K | $43.9M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 264K | $43.1M |
| M.D. Sass, LLC | 162K | $26.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 153K | $25M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Slate Path Capital LPHedge fund | 2.5M | $287M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc.Hedge fund | 325K | $37.6M |
| Ion Fund Management Ltd | 222K | $25.6M |
| Talos Eurisko Asset Management LP | 218K | $25.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | 190K | $21.9M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 138K | $16M |
| Fourier Capital Management Ltd | 76K | $8.8M |
| Dayah Capital LLC | 50K | $5.8M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 30K | $3.5M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | 21K | $2.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,313
- Ten largest holders
- 45.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 19.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 52 | 47 | 18 | 6 | +217K | +0.7% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +101K | +0.2% |
| Other institutions | 571 | 460 | 205 | 70 | +5.2M | +8.3% |