Uniqure N.V.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Uniqure shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 174 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Uniqure, and 107 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.5M shares, +10.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.8M shares (+20.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+17.8%). 89 opened a new position and 48 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 174 institutions, 89 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 107 institutions, 48 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.5M shares (+10.7%)
Net change, active managers +4.8M shares (+20.1%), 34 bought, 25 sold
Buyers versus sellers
174 bought 18 107 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 25 sold · +4.8M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +1.2M
Other institutions 131 bought · 81 sold · +526K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +2.0M +71.6% | 4.9M | $231M |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +52.4% | 3.9M | $182M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +974K +153.2% | 1.6M | $74.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +880K +599.9% | 1.0M | $47.3M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +841K +127.1% | 1.5M | $69.2M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | +805K New position | 805K | $37.1M |
| Mak Capital One LLC | +791K +179.2% | 1.2M | $56.7M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +768K +12.9% | 6.7M | $310M |
| Morgan Stanley | +701K +191.3% | 1.1M | $49.1M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +674K +284.4% | 911K | $42M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +643K +28.5% | 2.9M | $134M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +628K New position | 628K | $28.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +606K New position | 606K | $27.9M |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | +581K New position | 581K | $26.8M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +576K +160.4% | 935K | $43.1M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | +531K New position | 531K | $24.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +506K +125.0% | 910K | $41.9M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +409K New position | 409K | $18.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +332K +134.5% | 579K | $26.7M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +329K New position | 329K | $15.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +52.4% | 3.9M | $182M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +841K +127.1% | 1.5M | $69.2M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +768K +12.9% | 6.7M | $310M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +674K +284.4% | 911K | $42M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +606K New position | 606K | $27.9M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +576K +160.4% | 935K | $43.1M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | +531K New position | 531K | $24.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +506K +125.0% | 910K | $41.9M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +409K New position | 409K | $18.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +329K New position | 329K | $15.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −2.5M −46.3% | 2.8M | $131M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.2M −45.4% | 1.5M | $67.3M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −735K −94.7% | 41K | $1.9M |
| Whitefort Capital Management, LP | −658K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −506K −50.4% | 497K | $22.9M |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | −491K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −474K −27.2% | 1.3M | $58.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −450K −56.7% | 343K | $15.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −436K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −404K −75.9% | 128K | $5.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −378K −39.2% | 587K | $27M |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | −365K −85.6% | 61K | $2.8M |
| Kalehua Capital Management LLC | −344K −68.4% | 159K | $7.3M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | −329K −15.4% | 1.8M | $83.3M |
| Caption Management, LLC | −288K −95.1% | 15K | $690,900 |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | −283K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −244K −81.3% | 56K | $2.6M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −236K −49.0% | 245K | $11.3M |
| Group One Trading LLC | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.2M −45.4% | 1.5M | $67.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −474K −27.2% | 1.3M | $58.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −450K −56.7% | 343K | $15.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −436K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −378K −39.2% | 587K | $27M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −244K −81.3% | 56K | $2.6M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −236K −49.0% | 245K | $11.3M |
| Voss Capital, LP Hedge fund | −155K −25.6% | 450K | $20.7M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −122K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −109K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 805K | $37.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 628K | $28.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 606K | $27.9M |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | 581K | $26.8M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLCActive manager | 531K | $24.5M |
| Rubric Capital Management LPHedge fund | 409K | $18.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 329K | $15.1M |
| Braidwell LPHedge fund | 302K | $13.9M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 181K | $8.3M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 175K | $8.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Siren, L.L.C. | 1.0M | $16.4M |
| Whitefort Capital Management, LP | 658K | $10.8M |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | 491K | $8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 436K | $7.1M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 283K | $4.6M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 179K | $2.9M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 122K | $2M |
| Tejara Capital Ltd | 122K | $2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 114K | $1.9M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 109K | $1.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 254
- Ten largest holders
- 44.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 11.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 42.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 25 | 19 | 9 | +4.8M | +20.1% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1.2M | +17.8% |
| Other institutions | 131 | 81 | 69 | 39 | +526K | +1.8% |