Ferrari N.V.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ferrari shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 315 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ferrari, and 335 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.5M shares, +2.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.1M shares (+17.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 14K shares (−0.3%). 94 opened a new position and 93 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 315 institutions, 94 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 335 institutions, 93 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.5M shares (+2.7%)
Net change, active managers +2.1M shares (+17.3%), 30 bought, 45 sold
Buyers versus sellers
315 bought 139 335 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 45 sold · +2.1M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 5 sold · −14K
Other institutions 282 bought · 285 sold · −505K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $817M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1.2M +100.3% | 2.4M | $888M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | +404K New position | 404K | $151M |
| Morgan Stanley | +400K +14.3% | 3.2M | $1.2B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +360K +4109.1% | 368K | $137M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | +321K +245.0% | 451K | $167M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +292K +135.2% | 508K | $188M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | +274K +35.6% | 1.0M | $389M |
| Stifel Financial Corp | +227K +1307.7% | 244K | $90.9M |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | +221K +101.2% | 440K | $163M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +193K New position | 193K | $71.7M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +176K +18.8% | 1.1M | $413M |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | +147K New position | 147K | $54.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +118K +9.3% | 1.4M | $513M |
| Royal London Asset Management Ltd | +105K +28.1% | 478K | $178M |
| Amundi | +102K +3.4% | 3.1M | $1.1B |
| Discovery Capital Management, LLC / Ct Hedge fund | +82K New position | 82K | $30.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +79K +17.1% | 539K | $200M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +74K +655.5% | 85K | $31.7M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +69K New position | 69K | $25.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $817M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | +404K New position | 404K | $151M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +292K +135.2% | 508K | $188M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +193K New position | 193K | $71.7M |
| Discovery Capital Management, LLC / Ct Hedge fund | +82K New position | 82K | $30.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +74K +655.5% | 85K | $31.7M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +69K New position | 69K | $25.7M |
| Biglari Capital Corp. Hedge fund | +55K +18.8% | 347K | $129M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +46K +69.0% | 114K | $42.4M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP Active manager | +46K New position | 46K | $17M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −579K −37.1% | 980K | $365M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | −406K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −387K −65.7% | 202K | $75.1M |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | −318K −54.6% | 264K | $98.4M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −305K −7.9% | 3.6M | $1.3B |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | −266K −24.1% | 838K | $311M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −249K −8.9% | 2.6M | $953M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −208K −84.6% | 38K | $14.1M |
| Credit Agricole S A | −201K −35.6% | 364K | $135M |
| Groupe Des Assurances Du Credit Mutuel | −185K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | −185K −39.0% | 289K | $107M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −179K −57.5% | 132K | $49.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −157K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −141K −42.4% | 191K | $70.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −140K −73.6% | 50K | $18.7M |
| Barclays PLC | −112K −16.8% | 555K | $207M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −110K −94.2% | 6,795 | $2.5M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −96K −91.1% | 9,356 | $3.5M |
| Banque Transatlantique SA | −90K −75.8% | 29K | $10.7M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −89K −42.7% | 119K | $44.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −305K −7.9% | 3.6M | $1.3B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −208K −84.6% | 38K | $14.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −157K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −110K −94.2% | 6,795 | $2.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −81K −69.3% | 36K | $13.3M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −77K −59.7% | 52K | $19.4M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −70K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −64K −96.6% | 2,277 | $847,742 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −61K −14.5% | 358K | $133M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −58K −3.3% | 1.7M | $577M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LPHedge fund | 2.2M | $817M |
| Contour Asset Management LLCHedge fund | 404K | $151M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LPHedge fund | 193K | $71.7M |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | 147K | $54.6M |
| Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CtHedge fund | 82K | $30.4M |
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 69K | $25.7M |
| Riposte Capital LLC | 60K | $22.3M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLPActive manager | 46K | $17M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 45K | $16.7M |
| Governors Lane LPHedge fund | 34K | $12.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 406K | $136M |
| Groupe Des Assurances Du Credit Mutuel | 185K | $62.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 157K | $52.6M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 70K | $23.7M |
| Stony Point Capital LLC | 54K | $18.3M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | 54K | $18.2M |
| Sapient Capital LLC | 40K | $13.4M |
| Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP | 30K | $10.2M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 27K | $9.2M |
| Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 24K | $8.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 703
- Ten largest holders
- 43.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 45 | 14 | 10 | +2.1M | +17.3% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | −14K | −0.3% |
| Other institutions | 282 | 285 | 80 | 83 | −505K | −1.3% |