Arcus Biosciences, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Arcus Biosciences shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 127 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Arcus Biosciences, and 87 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.5M shares, +2.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.1M shares (+6.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.3M shares (+6.9%). 42 opened a new position and 24 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 127 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 87 institutions, 24 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.5M shares (+2.9%)
Net change, active managers +2.1M shares (+6.8%), 22 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
127 bought 32 87 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 22 bought · 21 sold · +2.1M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +2.3M
Other institutions 97 bought · 62 sold · −961K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.9M +247.5% | 4.0M | $125M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +135.7% | 3.1M | $96.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.2M +7.8% | 16.4M | $506M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +717K +158.6% | 1.2M | $36M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +617K +11.4% | 6.0M | $186M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +590K New position | 590K | $18.2M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | +505K New position | 505K | $15.6M |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LP Hedge fund | +429K +103.3% | 845K | $26M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +388K +38.8% | 1.4M | $42.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +337K +417.5% | 418K | $13.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +323K +103.2% | 635K | $19.6M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +258K +1972.3% | 271K | $8.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +203K +4.8% | 4.5M | $138M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +196K +8.7% | 2.4M | $75.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +189K +29.3% | 836K | $25.8M |
| Patient Square Capital LP | +161K +82.5% | 356K | $11M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +154K New position | 154K | $4.8M |
| Pfm Health Sciences, LP Hedge fund | +152K New position | 152K | $4.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +133K New position | 133K | $4.1M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +92K +11.0% | 933K | $28.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.9M +247.5% | 4.0M | $125M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +135.7% | 3.1M | $96.7M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +717K +158.6% | 1.2M | $36M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +590K New position | 590K | $18.2M |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LP Hedge fund | +429K +103.3% | 845K | $26M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +323K +103.2% | 635K | $19.6M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +154K New position | 154K | $4.8M |
| Pfm Health Sciences, LP Hedge fund | +152K New position | 152K | $4.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +133K New position | 133K | $4.1M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +82K +19.0% | 512K | $15.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.8M −48.3% | 1.9M | $60M |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −770K −20.4% | 3.0M | $92.7M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | −587K −19.5% | 2.4M | $74.6M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −550K −45.8% | 650K | $20M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −425K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −361K −18.9% | 1.5M | $47.7M |
| Morgan Stanley | −318K −28.5% | 796K | $24.5M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | −288K −23.9% | 919K | $28.3M |
| Montanova Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −255K −5.1% | 4.8M | $147M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | −235K −14.2% | 1.4M | $43.8M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −229K −59.9% | 153K | $4.7M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −217K −60.7% | 140K | $4.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −216K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −194K −3.2% | 5.9M | $182M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −186K −77.6% | 54K | $1.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −163K −62.8% | 96K | $3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −136K −94.8% | 7,488 | $230,855 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −129K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Candriam S.C.A. | −129K −16.3% | 662K | $20.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.8M −48.3% | 1.9M | $60M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −770K −20.4% | 3.0M | $92.7M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −550K −45.8% | 650K | $20M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −425K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −361K −18.9% | 1.5M | $47.7M |
| Montanova Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −255K −5.1% | 4.8M | $147M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −217K −60.7% | 140K | $4.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −216K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −194K −3.2% | 5.9M | $182M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −163K −62.8% | 96K | $3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 590K | $18.2M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | 505K | $15.6M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 154K | $4.8M |
| Pfm Health Sciences, LPHedge fund | 152K | $4.7M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 133K | $4.1M |
| Odyssean, LLC | 85K | $2.6M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLCActive manager | 60K | $1.9M |
| Bit Capital Gmbh | 60K | $1.8M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 39K | $1.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 33K | $1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | 1.0M | $22.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 425K | $9.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 216K | $4.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 129K | $2.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 108K | $2.3M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 86K | $1.9M |
| Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. | 45K | $972,000 |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 39K | $832,810 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 32K | $693,533 |
| Birchview Capital, LP | 26K | $559,202 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 227
- Ten largest holders
- 67.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 22 | 21 | 10 | 6 | +2.1M | +6.8% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +2.3M | +6.9% |
| Other institutions | 97 | 62 | 32 | 18 | −961K | −1.8% |