Therealreal, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Therealreal shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 149 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Therealreal, and 111 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.9M shares, −2.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 11.0M shares (−20.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.3M shares (+14.6%). 47 opened a new position and 42 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 149 institutions, 47 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 111 institutions, 42 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.9M shares (−2.5%)
Net change, active managers −11.0M shares (−20.6%), 22 bought, 34 sold
Buyers versus sellers
149 bought 30 111 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 22 bought · 34 sold · −11.0M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +3.3M
Other institutions 118 bought · 75 sold · +4.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | +4.9M +111.8% | 9.2M | $108M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.3M +25.2% | 11.4M | $135M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $14M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | +963K +1880.0% | 1.0M | $12M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +787K +57.4% | 2.2M | $25.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +724K +24.2% | 3.7M | $43.8M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | +723K +1972.0% | 760K | $9M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +701K +122.8% | 1.3M | $15M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | +673K New position | 673K | $7.9M |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | +631K +23.6% | 3.3M | $38.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +510K +23.1% | 2.7M | $32M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +498K +11.4% | 4.9M | $57.6M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +497K +546.9% | 588K | $6.9M |
| Atika Capital Management LLC | +489K +108.4% | 940K | $11.1M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | +478K New position | 478K | $5.6M |
| Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. | +413K +103.3% | 813K | $9.6M |
| Barclays PLC | +413K +137.1% | 714K | $8.4M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +388K +2321.8% | 404K | $4.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +379K +468.5% | 460K | $5.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +374K +13.4% | 3.2M | $37.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $14M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | +963K +1880.0% | 1.0M | $12M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +787K +57.4% | 2.2M | $25.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +724K +24.2% | 3.7M | $43.8M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +701K +122.8% | 1.3M | $15M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +498K +11.4% | 4.9M | $57.6M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +497K +546.9% | 588K | $6.9M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +379K +468.5% | 460K | $5.4M |
| Polen Capital Management LLC Active manager | +275K +123.8% | 497K | $5.9M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +140K New position | 140K | $1.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −5.9M −53.8% | 5.0M | $59.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −2.1M −83.0% | 423K | $5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.8M −57.3% | 1.4M | $16.1M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −1.4M −59.1% | 948K | $11.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.2M −49.9% | 1.2M | $13.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −70.6% | 484K | $5.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M −60.0% | 751K | $8.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −950K −53.3% | 834K | $9.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −766K −96.2% | 30K | $358,546 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −654K −44.8% | 804K | $9.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | −596K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −539K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Masters Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −500K −25.0% | 1.5M | $17.7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −483K −31.0% | 1.1M | $12.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −473K −10.6% | 4.0M | $47.1M |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | −458K −92.9% | 35K | $411,447 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −392K −94.9% | 21K | $249,134 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −384K Sold out | 0 | — |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | −363K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −356K −37.0% | 607K | $7.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −5.9M −53.8% | 5.0M | $59.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.8M −57.3% | 1.4M | $16.1M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.2M −49.9% | 1.2M | $13.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −70.6% | 484K | $5.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M −60.0% | 751K | $8.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −950K −53.3% | 834K | $9.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −766K −96.2% | 30K | $358,546 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −654K −44.8% | 804K | $9.5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −539K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Masters Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −500K −25.0% | 1.5M | $17.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 1.2M | $14M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 673K | $7.9M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 478K | $5.6M |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | 231K | $2.7M |
| Blueshift Asset Management, LLC | 195K | $2.3M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 143K | $1.7M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 140K | $1.7M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 117K | $1.4M |
| Angeles Wealth Management, LLC | 109K | $1.3M |
| Atom Investors LP | 101K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 596K | $5.4M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 539K | $4.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 384K | $3.5M |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | 363K | $3.3M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 330K | $3M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 310K | $2.8M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 207K | $1.9M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLCActive manager | 206K | $1.9M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 174K | $1.6M |
| Castleark Management LLC | 157K | $1.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 251
- Ten largest holders
- 47.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 37.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 22 | 34 | 7 | 9 | −11.0M | −20.6% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +3.3M | +14.6% |
| Other institutions | 118 | 75 | 40 | 33 | +4.7M | +12.0% |