Research Frontiers Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Research Frontiers shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 10 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Research Frontiers, and 13 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 149K shares, −3.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 28K shares (−33.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 60K shares (−3.3%). 4 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 4 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −149K shares (−3.9%)
Net change, active managers −28K shares (−33.5%), 0 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
10 bought 16 13 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 1 sold · −28K
Index fund managers 2 bought · 1 sold · −60K
Other institutions 8 bought · 11 sold · −61K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tctc Holdings, LLC | +20K New position | 20K | $10,400 |
| Cgn Advisors LLC | +14K New position | 14K | $7,462 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +13K +2.2% | 581K | $301,940 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +3,160 +52.2% | 9,215 | $4,792 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +3,086 +1.0% | 306K | $159,088 |
| Evolution Wealth Management Inc. | +1,500 New position | 1,500 | $780 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1,074 +9.3% | 13K | $6,578 |
| UBS Group AG | +208 +17.7% | 1,382 | $719 |
| Barclays PLC | +154 New position | 154 | $80 |
| Morgan Stanley | +32 +0.8% | 3,967 | $2,063 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −76K −12.5% | 533K | $276,922 |
| Mgo One Seven LLC | −32K −3.4% | 887K | $461,033 |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | −28K −61.8% | 17K | $8,918 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −28K −40.3% | 41K | $21,210 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −15K −46.9% | 18K | $9,102 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −6,945 −37.5% | 12K | $6,012 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −1,720 −1.1% | 155K | $80,635 |
| Mai Capital Management | −1,500 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −438 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −332 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Farrell Financial LLC | −150 −1.4% | 10K | $5,360 |
| Fairman Group, LLC | −125 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −28K −40.3% | 41K | $21,210 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Tctc Holdings, LLC | 20K | $10,400 |
| Cgn Advisors LLC | 14K | $7,462 |
| Evolution Wealth Management Inc. | 1,500 | $780 |
| Barclays PLC | 154 | $80 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 16K | $14,544 |
| Mai Capital Management | 1,500 | $1,353 |
| Citigroup Inc | 438 | $395 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 332 | $305 |
| Fairman Group, LLC | 125 | $113 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 34
- Ten largest holders
- 92.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 47.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 1.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −28K | −33.5% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −60K | −3.3% |
| Other institutions | 8 | 11 | 4 | 5 | −61K | −3.2% |