Regions Financial Corporation: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Regions Financial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 537 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Regions Financial, and 430 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.5M shares, +0.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 12.2M shares (−9.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.3M shares (+1.1%). 105 opened a new position and 79 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 537 institutions, 105 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 430 institutions, 79 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.5M shares (+0.9%)
Net change, active managers −12.2M shares (−9.7%), 28 bought, 38 sold
Buyers versus sellers
537 bought 194 430 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 28 bought · 38 sold · −12.2M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 7 sold · +3.3M
Other institutions 504 bought · 385 sold · +15.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +11.2M +133822.9% | 11.2M | $337M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +5.2M +38.8% | 18.5M | $560M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +4.3M +663.8% | 4.9M | $149M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +3.8M +108.9% | 7.3M | $219M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +3.0M +6.2% | 50.7M | $1.5B |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $76.1M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +2.2M +8.6% | 27.8M | $839M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +2.1M +13.7% | 17.4M | $524M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +1.8M +139.2% | 3.1M | $94.7M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | +1.7M +433.7% | 2.1M | $64.3M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $41.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.2M +13.6% | 10.3M | $310M |
| LPL Financial LLC | +1.2M +92.8% | 2.4M | $72.6M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +1.1M +42.4% | 3.9M | $116M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +12400.0% | 1.1M | $34.7M |
| Vest Financial, LLC | +740K +59.1% | 2.0M | $60.1M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +737K +13.5% | 6.2M | $187M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +721K +4.0% | 18.6M | $561M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | +704K +209.3% | 1.0M | $31.4M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +651K +33.3% | 2.6M | $78.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +11.2M +133822.9% | 11.2M | $337M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +2.1M +13.7% | 17.4M | $524M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +12400.0% | 1.1M | $34.7M |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +506K +59.3% | 1.4M | $41.1M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +446K +3097.9% | 461K | $13.9M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +404K New position | 404K | $12.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +343K +46.1% | 1.1M | $32.8M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +302K +9.3% | 3.6M | $108M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +270K +99.5% | 540K | $16.3M |
| Prana Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +251K +20.1% | 1.5M | $45.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −15.1M −41.9% | 21.0M | $634M |
| Barclays PLC | −5.1M −73.6% | 1.8M | $55.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −2.5M −71.8% | 1000K | $30.2M |
| Morgan Stanley | −2.3M −12.3% | 16.8M | $506M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.2M −83.3% | 443K | $13.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vaughan David Investments LLC | −1.6M −72.3% | 624K | $18.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −1.1M −90.8% | 116K | $3.5M |
| UBS Group AG | −1.1M −20.3% | 4.2M | $127M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −955K −31.6% | 2.1M | $62.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −892K −1.1% | 81.3M | $2.5B |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | −729K −21.2% | 2.7M | $81.8M |
| Amundi | −725K −16.3% | 3.7M | $112M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −706K −17.2% | 3.4M | $103M |
| HRT Financial LP | −647K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Union Bancaire Privee, Ubp SA | −564K −98.2% | 10K | $238,698 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −549K −68.1% | 257K | $7.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −520K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −510K −22.6% | 1.8M | $52.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −15.1M −41.9% | 21.0M | $634M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −2.5M −71.8% | 1000K | $30.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.2M −83.3% | 443K | $13.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −1.1M −90.8% | 116K | $3.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −955K −31.6% | 2.1M | $62.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −706K −17.2% | 3.4M | $103M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −549K −68.1% | 257K | $7.8M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −391K −88.8% | 49K | $1.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | 2.5M | $76.1M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 1.4M | $41.6M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 404K | $12.2M |
| Ofi Invest Asset Management | 233K | $6.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 148K | $4.5M |
| Davenport & Co LLC | 135K | $4.1M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 118K | $3.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 99K | $3M |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | 84K | $2.5M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 79K | $2.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 2.1M | $56M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.3M | $34.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | 647K | $16.9M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 520K | $13.6M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 452K | $11.8M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 270K | $7.1M |
| Greystone Financial Group, LLC | 234K | $6.1M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 164K | $4.7M |
| Sciencast Management LP | 153K | $4M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 124K | $3.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,099
- Ten largest holders
- 48.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 40.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 15.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 28 | 38 | 6 | 8 | −12.2M | −9.7% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | +3.3M | +1.1% |
| Other institutions | 504 | 385 | 99 | 71 | +15.3M | +5.4% |
← Back to Regions Financial Corporation · Insiders · Politicians