Repligen Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Repligen shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 262 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Repligen, and 199 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 310K shares, −0.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.7M shares (−6.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 533K shares (−3.6%). 88 opened a new position and 56 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 262 institutions, 88 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 199 institutions, 56 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −310K shares (−0.5%)
Net change, active managers −1.7M shares (−6.1%), 42 bought, 29 sold
Buyers versus sellers
262 bought 64 199 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 42 bought · 29 sold · −1.7M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 5 sold · −533K
Other institutions 214 bought · 165 sold · +1.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +789K New position | 789K | $108M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +651K +70.4% | 1.6M | $215M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +583K +82.3% | 1.3M | $176M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +466K +30.7% | 2.0M | $271M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +440K +15.2% | 3.3M | $454M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +347K +27.9% | 1.6M | $217M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +314K +48.2% | 965K | $132M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +300K +233.6% | 428K | $58.9M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | +299K +68.8% | 734K | $100M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +282K New position | 282K | $38.5M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | +245K +282.1% | 332K | $45.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +230K +183.3% | 356K | $48.5M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +220K +15.7% | 1.6M | $221M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +214K +26.9% | 1.0M | $138M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | +205K +241.4% | 291K | $39.6M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +200K +36.5% | 748K | $102M |
| Bradley Foster & Sargent Inc | +195K New position | 195K | $26.7M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | +182K +24.0% | 937K | $128M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +176K +33.9% | 696K | $95M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +142K New position | 142K | $19.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +789K New position | 789K | $108M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +583K +82.3% | 1.3M | $176M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +466K +30.7% | 2.0M | $271M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +440K +15.2% | 3.3M | $454M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +347K +27.9% | 1.6M | $217M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | +299K +68.8% | 734K | $100M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +282K New position | 282K | $38.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +230K +183.3% | 356K | $48.5M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +220K +15.7% | 1.6M | $221M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +214K +26.9% | 1.0M | $138M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −3.1M −64.1% | 1.8M | $239M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −723K −65.8% | 376K | $51.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −608K −10.1% | 5.4M | $735M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −525K −56.8% | 400K | $54.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −403K −70.8% | 166K | $22.7M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −375K −54.0% | 319K | $43.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −303K −25.4% | 890K | $121M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | −300K −71.1% | 122K | $16.6M |
| Blue Whale Capital LLP | −226K −55.9% | 178K | $24.3M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −190K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −161K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −141K −20.6% | 543K | $74.1M |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −131K −54.4% | 110K | $15M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −127K −45.4% | 153K | $21.3M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | −117K −10.6% | 981K | $134M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −106K −88.1% | 14K | $2M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −86K −33.3% | 173K | $23.5M |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | −78K −50.0% | 78K | $10.6M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −74K −11.8% | 549K | $74.9M |
| AGF Management Ltd | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −3.1M −64.1% | 1.8M | $239M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −723K −65.8% | 376K | $51.3M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −525K −56.8% | 400K | $54.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −403K −70.8% | 166K | $22.7M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −375K −54.0% | 319K | $43.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −303K −25.4% | 890K | $121M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | −300K −71.1% | 122K | $16.6M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −190K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −161K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Palisade Capital Management, LP Active manager | −131K −54.4% | 110K | $15M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| William Blair Investment Management, LLCActive manager | 789K | $108M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 282K | $38.5M |
| Bradley Foster & Sargent Inc | 195K | $26.7M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 142K | $19.4M |
| Peregrine Capital Management LLC | 90K | $12.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 83K | $11.4M |
| Freshford Capital Management, LLC | 79K | $10.8M |
| Duquesne Family Office LLCHedge fund | 77K | $10.6M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 43K | $5.9M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 42K | $5.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 190K | $22.4M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 161K | $19M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 60K | $7.1M |
| Cornerstone Advisors, LLC | 57K | $6.7M |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | 55K | $6.4M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 47K | $5.5M |
| Generate Investment Management Ltd | 42K | $4.9M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | 39K | $4.6M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 28K | $3.2M |
| Taproot Management LP | 27K | $3.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 476
- Ten largest holders
- 37.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 42 | 29 | 14 | 7 | −1.7M | −6.1% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | −533K | −3.6% |
| Other institutions | 214 | 165 | 74 | 49 | +1.9M | +8.2% |