Regis Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Regis shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 11 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Regis, and 9 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1,617 shares, +0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 697 shares (−0.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 23K shares (+16.2%). 3 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 11 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 9 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1,617 shares (+0.2%)
Net change, active managers −697 shares (−0.2%), 1 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
11 bought 14 9 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 1 sold · −697
Index fund managers 4 bought · 0 sold · +23K
Other institutions 6 bought · 8 sold · −21K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +20K +29.3% | 87K | $2.4M |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | +11K +11.4% | 112K | $3.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +3,800 +25.3% | 19K | $527,632 |
| Penderfund Capital Management Ltd. | +2,200 New position | 2,200 | $61,600 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1,872 +7.5% | 27K | $750,036 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1,292 +4.9% | 28K | $781,284 |
| Morgan Stanley | +975 +271.6% | 1,334 | $37,352 |
| Lom Asset Management Ltd | +300 +18.8% | 1,900 | $53,200 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +101 +0.7% | 15K | $412,216 |
| Barclays PLC | +10 New position | 10 | $280 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +1 New position | 1 | $25 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +3,800 +25.3% | 19K | $527,632 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diametric Capital, LP | −19K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −4,497 −28.9% | 11K | $309,624 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −2,405 −59.3% | 1,651 | $45,403 |
| Aspire Growth Partners LLC | −1,200 −3.7% | 31K | $867,636 |
| Tsfg, LLC | −300 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −123 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mai Capital Management | −100 Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −28 −9.4% | 270 | $7,560 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −4,497 −28.9% | 11K | $309,624 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Penderfund Capital Management Ltd. | 2,200 | $61,600 |
| Barclays PLC | 10 | $280 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 1 | $25 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Diametric Capital, LP | 19K | $478,615 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 12K | $298,000 |
| Tsfg, LLC | 300 | $7,000 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 123 | $3,000 |
| Mai Capital Management | 100 | $2,469 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 29
- Ten largest holders
- 97.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 54.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −697 | −0.2% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +23K | +16.2% |
| Other institutions | 6 | 8 | 3 | 5 | −21K | −10.0% |