RLX Technology Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold RLX Technology shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 40 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in RLX Technology, and 59 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 987K shares, −0.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.4M shares (−11.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 780K shares (−1.9%). 13 opened a new position and 12 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 40 institutions, 13 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 59 institutions, 12 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −987K shares (−0.4%)
Net change, active managers −2.4M shares (−11.2%), 8 bought, 11 sold
Buyers versus sellers
40 bought 17 59 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 11 sold · −2.4M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 4 sold · −780K
Other institutions 28 bought · 44 sold · +2.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nomura Holdings Inc | +20.2M +856.0% | 22.6M | $42.9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.7M +273.3% | 2.3M | $4.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +703K +93.5% | 1.5M | $2.8M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +609K +19.9% | 3.7M | $7M |
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | +439K +170.2% | 697K | $1.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +428K New position | 428K | $812,723 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +290K New position | 290K | $550,384 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +204K +143.8% | 346K | $650,876 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +181K +4.8% | 3.9M | $7.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +168K +33.0% | 676K | $1.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +110K +1.2% | 9.6M | $18.3M |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) Ltd | +86K +73.3% | 203K | $384,754 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +75K +177.7% | 118K | $224,029 |
| Guggenheim Capital LLC | +73K +36.4% | 272K | $517,646 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +68K +11.5% | 663K | $1.3M |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | +49K New position | 49K | $93,938 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | +40K +40.3% | 139K | $263,850 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +37K New position | 37K | $70,707 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +35K New position | 35K | $66,139 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +28K +0.5% | 5.6M | $10.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.7M +273.3% | 2.3M | $4.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +609K +19.9% | 3.7M | $7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +428K New position | 428K | $812,723 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +290K New position | 290K | $550,384 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +168K +33.0% | 676K | $1.3M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +75K +177.7% | 118K | $224,029 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +37K New position | 37K | $70,707 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +11K +34.0% | 44K | $83,173 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olp Capital Management Ltd | −13.1M −49.5% | 13.3M | $25.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.4M −74.6% | 805K | $1.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −2.3M −88.6% | 299K | $568,798 |
| Idg China Venture Capital Fund V Associates L.P. | −2.1M −3.6% | 55.1M | $105M |
| Morgan Stanley | −1.9M −32.3% | 3.9M | $7.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −636K −70.8% | 262K | $498,180 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −547K −2.5% | 20.9M | $39.8M |
| UBS Group AG | −526K −40.0% | 789K | $1.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −334K −10.0% | 3.0M | $5.7M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −334K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Highvista Strategies LLC | −312K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Beijing Investment Ltd | −308K −0.5% | 59.8M | $114M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −227K −78.2% | 63K | $120,278 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −179K −93.8% | 12K | $22,388 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −171K −83.2% | 35K | $65,580 |
| Perseverance Asset Management International | −135K −1.8% | 7.4M | $14M |
| Police & Firemen'S Retirement System Of New Jersey | −121K −33.2% | 243K | $461,651 |
| HRT Financial LP | −119K −72.5% | 45K | $85,000 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −106K −30.2% | 245K | $464,656 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.4M −74.6% | 805K | $1.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −2.3M −88.6% | 299K | $568,798 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −636K −70.8% | 262K | $498,180 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −106K −30.2% | 245K | $464,656 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −59K −0.6% | 9.6M | $18.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −22K −32.3% | 46K | $87,787 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 428K | $812,723 |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 290K | $550,384 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 49K | $93,938 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 37K | $70,707 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 35K | $66,139 |
| Blueshift Asset Management, LLC | 25K | $48,404 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 17K | $33,500 |
| Jmn Financial LLC | 16K | $31,255 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 13K | $25,399 |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | 6,972 | $13,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 334K | $733,973 |
| Highvista Strategies LLC | 312K | $685,740 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 179K | $394,449 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 47K | $104,434 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 40K | $89,085 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 35K | $77,557 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 34K | $74,000 |
| LPL Financial LLC | 29K | $63,560 |
| AQR Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 13K | $27,259 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 10K | $22,625 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 104
- Ten largest holders
- 80.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 15.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 7.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 11 | 3 | 4 | −2.4M | −11.2% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −780K | −1.9% |
| Other institutions | 28 | 44 | 10 | 8 | +2.2M | +1.1% |