Roivant Sciences Ltd.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Roivant Sciences shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 293 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Roivant Sciences, and 181 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 27.6M shares, +5.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 16.0M shares (+8.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 10.9M shares (+8.9%). 92 opened a new position and 41 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 293 institutions, 92 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 181 institutions, 41 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +27.6M shares (+5.3%)
Net change, active managers +16.0M shares (+8.7%), 39 bought, 29 sold
Buyers versus sellers
293 bought 55 181 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 39 bought · 29 sold · +16.0M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +10.9M
Other institutions 244 bought · 150 sold · +688K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +9.6M +136.4% | 16.7M | $592M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +7.4M +67.0% | 18.6M | $657M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +4.6M +47.9% | 14.3M | $506M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +4.0M +9.0% | 48.2M | $1.7B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +3.6M +402.1% | 4.5M | $158M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +3.1M +121.6% | 5.6M | $197M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.0M +3.9% | 81.0M | $2.9B |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | +2.3M +327.4% | 3.0M | $106M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.8M +9.1% | 21.6M | $766M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.7M +179.0% | 2.7M | $95.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.6M +9.9% | 17.8M | $630M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.6M +113.4% | 3.0M | $105M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $53.1M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +1.5M +50.3% | 4.5M | $159M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1.5M +14.7% | 11.7M | $426M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +1.4M +7.0% | 22.1M | $783M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +1.2M +73.9% | 2.8M | $100M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +1.2M +37.2% | 4.3M | $154M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | +1.2M +11541.1% | 1.2M | $41.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +1.1M +563.1% | 1.3M | $46M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +4.6M +47.9% | 14.3M | $506M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +3.6M +402.1% | 4.5M | $158M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +3.1M +121.6% | 5.6M | $197M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.0M +3.9% | 81.0M | $2.9B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.7M +179.0% | 2.7M | $95.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.6M +113.4% | 3.0M | $105M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +1.5M +50.3% | 4.5M | $159M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +1.2M +73.9% | 2.8M | $100M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +1.0M +20.0% | 6.0M | $212M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +751K +42.9% | 2.5M | $88.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | −9.2M −17.8% | 42.6M | $1.5B |
| UBS Group AG | −5.2M −22.8% | 17.5M | $618M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −3.5M −56.0% | 2.8M | $98.2M |
| Sb Investment Advisers (UK) Ltd | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −2.4M −19.1% | 10.3M | $366M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −2.2M −30.0% | 5.2M | $185M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.2M −31.1% | 4.8M | $170M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −1.7M −99.0% | 17K | $588,430 |
| Qvt Financial LP | −1.4M −5.7% | 23.7M | $840M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −993K −97.2% | 28K | $998,175 |
| Barclays PLC | −989K −69.9% | 427K | $15.1M |
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | −853K −9.1% | 8.5M | $300M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −825K −36.7% | 1.4M | $50.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −561K −65.9% | 291K | $10.3M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | −488K −67.3% | 237K | $8.4M |
| Amundi | −484K −32.7% | 997K | $35.3M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | −478K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −463K −72.3% | 178K | $6.3M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −443K −17.6% | 2.1M | $73.4M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | −423K −54.8% | 348K | $12.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −2.4M −19.1% | 10.3M | $366M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.2M −31.1% | 4.8M | $170M |
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | −853K −9.1% | 8.5M | $300M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −825K −36.7% | 1.4M | $50.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −561K −65.9% | 291K | $10.3M |
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | −381K −5.7% | 6.3M | $222M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | −275K −36.7% | 475K | $16.8M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −268K −71.3% | 108K | $3.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −256K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −222K −11.1% | 1.8M | $63.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 1.5M | $53.1M |
| Cache Advisors, LLC | 539K | $19.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 476K | $16.8M |
| Parnassus Investments, LLCActive manager | 367K | $13M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 235K | $8.3M |
| Atika Capital Management LLC | 217K | $7.7M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 208K | $7.4M |
| Signature Estate & Investment Advisors LLC | 197K | $7M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 148K | $5.2M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 128K | $4.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sb Investment Advisers (UK) Ltd | 2.7M | $74M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 478K | $13.2M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 256K | $7.1M |
| Pier Capital, LLC | 227K | $6.3M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | 200K | $5.5M |
| Prosight Management, LP | 180K | $5M |
| Peak Financial Advisors LLC | 106K | $2.9M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 88K | $2.4M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 78K | $2.1M |
| Neo Ivy Capital Management | 64K | $1.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 494
- Ten largest holders
- 55.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 39 | 29 | 10 | 5 | +16.0M | +8.7% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +10.9M | +8.9% |
| Other institutions | 244 | 150 | 82 | 36 | +688K | +0.3% |