Ross Stores: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ross Stores shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 744 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ross Stores, and 534 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 767K shares, +0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 5.1M shares (−7.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.9M shares (+3.2%). 158 opened a new position and 98 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 744 institutions, 158 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 534 institutions, 98 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +767K shares (+0.3%)
Net change, active managers −5.1M shares (−7.0%), 45 bought, 58 sold
Buyers versus sellers
744 bought 211 534 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 45 bought · 58 sold · −5.1M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +2.9M
Other institutions 691 bought · 472 sold · +2.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +3.1M +89.2% | 6.6M | $1.4B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.0M +12.2% | 27.9M | $5.9B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.8M +19.9% | 11.0M | $2.3B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +89.5% | 3.5M | $726M |
| Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $227M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +849K +97.2% | 1.7M | $367M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +734K +5.3% | 14.6M | $3.1B |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +689K +53.5% | 2.0M | $421M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +683K +127.4% | 1.2M | $259M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +665K +182.7% | 1.0M | $219M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +623K +34.6% | 2.4M | $529M |
| KBC Group NV | +601K +839.0% | 673K | $143M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +595K +5794.9% | 606K | $129M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +574K +1390.9% | 616K | $131M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +533K +78.5% | 1.2M | $258M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | +529K +487.4% | 638K | $133M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +462K +81.8% | 1.0M | $218M |
| Citigroup Inc | +455K +103.9% | 892K | $190M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +432K +147.1% | 725K | $154M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +403K +22.8% | 2.2M | $462M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +3.1M +89.2% | 6.6M | $1.4B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.8M +19.9% | 11.0M | $2.3B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +89.5% | 3.5M | $726M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +689K +53.5% | 2.0M | $421M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +623K +34.6% | 2.4M | $529M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +595K +5794.9% | 606K | $129M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +574K +1390.9% | 616K | $131M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +533K +78.5% | 1.2M | $258M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +462K +81.8% | 1.0M | $218M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +238K New position | 238K | $50.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −2.3M −65.6% | 1.2M | $259M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.9M −85.8% | 316K | $67.3M |
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. Active manager | −1.8M −95.1% | 94K | $20M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.6M −93.4% | 111K | $23.7M |
| Marshfield Associates | −1.2M −67.2% | 596K | $127M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −1.2M −12.0% | 8.7M | $1.8B |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −1.2M −12.8% | 7.9M | $1.7B |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M −71.7% | 445K | $94.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −992K −64.0% | 558K | $119M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −754K −34.1% | 1.5M | $310M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −595K −88.6% | 76K | $16.3M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −588K −44.4% | 735K | $156M |
| Madison Asset Management, LLC | −526K −37.2% | 887K | $189M |
| Barclays PLC | −481K −33.2% | 967K | $206M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −458K −7.1% | 6.0M | $1.3B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −366K −13.0% | 2.4M | $521M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −364K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −327K −20.3% | 1.3M | $273M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −2.3M −65.6% | 1.2M | $259M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.9M −85.8% | 316K | $67.3M |
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. Active manager | −1.8M −95.1% | 94K | $20M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.6M −93.4% | 111K | $23.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M −71.7% | 445K | $94.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −992K −64.0% | 558K | $119M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −588K −44.4% | 735K | $156M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −458K −7.1% | 6.0M | $1.3B |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd | 1.1M | $227M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 238K | $50.7M |
| Main Street Research LLC | 151K | $32.1M |
| Kepler Cheuvreux (Suisse) SA | 108K | $22.9M |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 88K | $18.7M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 66K | $14M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 65K | $13.8M |
| Rheos Capital Works Inc. | 60K | $12.8M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 59K | $12.6M |
| Bli - Banque De Luxembourg Investments | 52K | $10.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 2.1M | $454M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.1M | $238M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 364K | $78.8M |
| Bristol John W & Co Inc | 245K | $53.1M |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | 212K | $45.9M |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP | 150K | $32.5M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLCActive manager | 129K | $27.9M |
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 124K | $26.8M |
| Rivermont Capital Management LP | 123K | $26.7M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 119K | $25.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,412
- Ten largest holders
- 45.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 45 | 58 | 7 | 11 | −5.1M | −7.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +2.9M | +3.2% |
| Other institutions | 691 | 472 | 151 | 87 | +2.9M | +2.2% |