Royalty Pharma plc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Royalty Pharma shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 384 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Royalty Pharma, and 218 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.7M shares, +1.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.8M shares (−1.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 5.1M shares (+8.3%). 93 opened a new position and 42 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 384 institutions, 93 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 218 institutions, 42 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.7M shares (+1.9%)
Net change, active managers −1.8M shares (−1.4%), 42 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
384 bought 69 218 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 42 bought · 32 sold · −1.8M
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +5.1M
Other institutions 331 bought · 185 sold · +3.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +9.3M +478.7% | 11.2M | $628M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.9M +7.4% | 27.8M | $1.6B |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +1.8M +227.0% | 2.6M | $146M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +1.5M +18.4% | 9.5M | $534M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.3M +12.3% | 12.3M | $692M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.3M +73.5% | 3.1M | $176M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +144.7% | 1.9M | $109M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +910K +23.9% | 4.7M | $265M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +786K +360.5% | 1.0M | $56.3M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | +707K +1690.8% | 749K | $42M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +669K +29.7% | 2.9M | $164M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +654K +18.7% | 4.1M | $233M |
| Davern Capital Partners, LP | +636K +122.3% | 1.2M | $64.8M |
| Amundi | +635K +20.6% | 3.7M | $209M |
| Mariner, LLC | +563K +430.8% | 693K | $38.9M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +523K +13.8% | 4.3M | $241M |
| Royal London Asset Management Ltd | +511K +13.4% | 4.3M | $242M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +480K +12.8% | 4.2M | $237M |
| Achmea Investment Management B.V. | +442K +1353.4% | 475K | $26.6M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +438K +13.0% | 3.8M | $213M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +9.3M +478.7% | 11.2M | $628M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +1.5M +18.4% | 9.5M | $534M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +144.7% | 1.9M | $109M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +669K +29.7% | 2.9M | $164M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +523K +13.8% | 4.3M | $241M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +425K +21.1% | 2.4M | $137M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +330K +15.6% | 2.5M | $137M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +290K +16.9% | 2.0M | $113M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +268K +0.8% | 35.3M | $2B |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | +268K New position | 268K | $15M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −6.1M −38.0% | 10.0M | $562M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −5.0M −66.6% | 2.5M | $140M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −3.1M −99.9% | 3,453 | $193,610 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −2.3M −97.8% | 53K | $3M |
| Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd | −1.4M −19.4% | 5.8M | $324M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −49.5% | 1.4M | $76M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −75.8% | 327K | $18.3M |
| Swedbank AB | −860K −7.4% | 10.7M | $601M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | −857K −76.6% | 262K | $14.7M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −689K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −640K −1.5% | 42.9M | $2.4B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −638K −2.5% | 24.5M | $1.4B |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −612K −99.2% | 4,670 | $261,847 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −597K −53.2% | 525K | $29.4M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | −506K −54.3% | 427K | $23.9M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −493K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −383K −78.3% | 107K | $6M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −319K −20.7% | 1.2M | $68.8M |
| New South Capital Management Inc | −240K −9.1% | 2.4M | $134M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −235K −58.6% | 167K | $9.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −6.1M −38.0% | 10.0M | $562M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −5.0M −66.6% | 2.5M | $140M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −49.5% | 1.4M | $76M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −75.8% | 327K | $18.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −638K −2.5% | 24.5M | $1.4B |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −612K −99.2% | 4,670 | $261,847 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −597K −53.2% | 525K | $29.4M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −493K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −383K −78.3% | 107K | $6M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −235K −58.6% | 167K | $9.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLCActive manager | 268K | $15M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 240K | $13.5M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 220K | $12.3M |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 185K | $10.4M |
| Triasima Portfolio Management Inc. | 181K | $10.1M |
| Kepler Cheuvreux (Suisse) SA | 160K | $9M |
| Lynwood Price Capital Management LP | 143K | $8M |
| Bank Of Montreal | 131K | $7.3M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | 131K | $7.3M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 122K | $6.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 689K | $33.1M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 493K | $23.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | 203K | $9.7M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 150K | $7.2M |
| Taproot Management LP | 130K | $6.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 124K | $5.9M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 105K | $5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 73K | $3.5M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 66K | $3.2M |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | 59K | $2.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 641
- Ten largest holders
- 52.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 18.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 42 | 32 | 13 | 5 | −1.8M | −1.4% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +5.1M | +8.3% |
| Other institutions | 331 | 185 | 79 | 37 | +3.5M | +2.1% |