Rayonier Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Rayonier shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 227 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Rayonier, and 206 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.8M shares, +0.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.3M shares (−4.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 329K shares (−0.3%). 71 opened a new position and 64 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 227 institutions, 71 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 206 institutions, 64 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.8M shares (+0.7%)
Net change, active managers −2.3M shares (−4.5%), 17 bought, 28 sold
Buyers versus sellers
227 bought 79 206 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 28 sold · −2.3M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 6 sold · −329K
Other institutions 205 bought · 172 sold · +4.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlas Frm LLC | +3.5M +720.8% | 3.9M | $83.8M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $53.8M |
| St. James Investment Company, LLC | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $27.5M |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC Active manager | +1.1M +49.5% | 3.3M | $69.6M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +789K +86.7% | 1.7M | $36.2M |
| UBS Group AG | +621K +57.7% | 1.7M | $36.1M |
| Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. | +605K New position | 605K | $12.9M |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +483K New position | 483K | $10.3M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +480K +20.1% | 2.9M | $61.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +448K +164.0% | 721K | $15.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +391K +74.7% | 915K | $19.5M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +356K +1620.6% | 378K | $8M |
| HRT Financial LP | +323K New position | 323K | $6.9M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | +323K +68.8% | 793K | $16.9M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +285K +2.9% | 10.0M | $214M |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | +245K +1.1% | 21.9M | $467M |
| Indivisible Partners | +241K New position | 241K | $5.1M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | +234K +227.5% | 337K | $7.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +233K +2.6% | 9.1M | $194M |
| Ingalls & Snyder LLC | +221K New position | 221K | $4.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $53.8M |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC Active manager | +1.1M +49.5% | 3.3M | $69.6M |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +483K New position | 483K | $10.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +448K +164.0% | 721K | $15.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +215K New position | 215K | $4.6M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +164K +9.7% | 1.9M | $39.6M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $2.1M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +95K New position | 95K | $2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +85K +193.9% | 129K | $2.7M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | +75K New position | 75K | $1.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −1.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −1.7M −97.2% | 47K | $1M |
| Southeastern Asset Management Inc Active manager | −1.3M −11.8% | 9.5M | $202M |
| Gmt Capital Corp | −1.2M −50.7% | 1.2M | $25.2M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −1.1M −21.9% | 3.8M | $81.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −698K −32.2% | 1.5M | $31.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −676K −31.8% | 1.4M | $30.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −535K −21.3% | 2.0M | $42.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −531K −2.1% | 24.6M | $525M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −511K −30.8% | 1.1M | $24.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −484K −87.8% | 67K | $1.4M |
| Metlife Investment Management, LLC | −472K −78.0% | 134K | $2.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −458K −93.5% | 32K | $673,661 |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | −435K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −369K −8.9% | 3.8M | $80M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −349K −92.6% | 28K | $595,861 |
| Morgan Stanley | −340K −16.1% | 1.8M | $37.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −301K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −259K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −251K −24.5% | 774K | $16.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −1.7M −97.2% | 47K | $1M |
| Southeastern Asset Management Inc Active manager | −1.3M −11.8% | 9.5M | $202M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −698K −32.2% | 1.5M | $31.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −676K −31.8% | 1.4M | $30.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −535K −21.3% | 2.0M | $42.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −511K −30.8% | 1.1M | $24.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −484K −87.8% | 67K | $1.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −458K −93.5% | 32K | $673,661 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −301K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −259K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| River Road Asset Management, LLCActive manager | 2.5M | $53.8M |
| St. James Investment Company, LLC | 1.3M | $27.5M |
| Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. | 605K | $12.9M |
| Marathon Asset Management LtdActive manager | 483K | $10.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | 323K | $6.9M |
| Indivisible Partners | 241K | $5.1M |
| Ingalls & Snyder LLC | 221K | $4.7M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 215K | $4.6M |
| Speece Thorson Capital Group Inc | 211K | $4.5M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 100K | $2.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 1.9M | $39.6M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | 435K | $9M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 301K | $6.2M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 259K | $5.3M |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | 108K | $2.2M |
| Corecommodity Management, LLC | 102K | $2.1M |
| Adelante Capital Management LLC | 79K | $1.6M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 72K | $1.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 64K | $1.3M |
| Lecap Asset Management Ltd | 61K | $1.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 456
- Ten largest holders
- 57.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 28 | 7 | 9 | −2.3M | −4.5% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −329K | −0.3% |
| Other institutions | 205 | 172 | 64 | 55 | +4.4M | +3.9% |