Sonic Automotive Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Sonic Automotive shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 117 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Sonic Automotive, and 106 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 280K shares, +2.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 368K shares (+12.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 397K shares (−6.9%). 36 opened a new position and 24 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 117 institutions, 36 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 106 institutions, 24 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +280K shares (+2.0%)
Net change, active managers +368K shares (+12.3%), 19 bought, 22 sold
Buyers versus sellers
117 bought 30 106 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 19 bought · 22 sold · +368K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 11 sold · −397K
Other institutions 98 bought · 73 sold · +309K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +734K New position | 734K | $62.2M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +272K +1223.7% | 295K | $25M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +143K +63.7% | 367K | $31.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +124K +154.5% | 205K | $17.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | +90K +49.5% | 273K | $23.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +71K +22.4% | 386K | $32.7M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +64K +156.8% | 105K | $8.9M |
| Denali Advisors LLC | +57K New position | 57K | $4.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +45K +29.8% | 195K | $16.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +31K +36.7% | 114K | $9.6M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | +27K New position | 27K | $2.3M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +26K +13.0% | 224K | $19M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | +25K +19.1% | 156K | $13.3M |
| Heartland Advisors Inc | +24K +19.8% | 148K | $12.5M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +23K New position | 23K | $2M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +20K +1.5% | 1.3M | $113M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $1.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $1.5M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +16K +31.1% | 67K | $5.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +15K +219.2% | 22K | $1.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +734K New position | 734K | $62.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +143K +63.7% | 367K | $31.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +124K +154.5% | 205K | $17.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +64K +156.8% | 105K | $8.9M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +26K +13.0% | 224K | $19M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +23K New position | 23K | $2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $1.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $1.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +15K +219.2% | 22K | $1.8M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +8,841 +98.7% | 18K | $1.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −125K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −113K −18.6% | 495K | $42M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −109K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −102K −4.1% | 2.4M | $204M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −100K −65.1% | 54K | $4.6M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −95K −43.8% | 122K | $10.3M |
| Cx Institutional | −87K −99.9% | 64 | $5,000 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −72K −70.4% | 30K | $2.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −68K −8.2% | 761K | $64.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −62K −13.7% | 388K | $32.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −53K −59.7% | 36K | $3M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −49K −15.0% | 278K | $23.5M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −46K −7.3% | 589K | $49.9M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −42K −7.2% | 536K | $45.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −41K −6.1% | 634K | $54.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −41K −17.2% | 196K | $16.7M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −37K −58.7% | 26K | $2.2M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −36K −9.9% | 325K | $27.6M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −34K −15.8% | 183K | $15.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −33K −71.7% | 13K | $1.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −125K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −113K −18.6% | 495K | $42M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −109K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −100K −65.1% | 54K | $4.6M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −95K −43.8% | 122K | $10.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −72K −70.4% | 30K | $2.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −53K −59.7% | 36K | $3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −41K −17.2% | 196K | $16.7M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −34K −15.8% | 183K | $15.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −33K −71.7% | 13K | $1.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| LSV Asset ManagementActive manager | 734K | $62.2M |
| Denali Advisors LLC | 57K | $4.8M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 27K | $2.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 23K | $2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 19K | $1.6M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 18K | $1.5M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 5,636 | $477,876 |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 5,200 | $440,908 |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 5,200 | $440,908 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | 5,122 | $434,295 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 125K | $8.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 109K | $7.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 31K | $2.2M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 22K | $1.5M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 20K | $1.4M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 12K | $846,565 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLCHedge fund | 11K | $756,396 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 6,808 | $466,825 |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 4,800 | $329,136 |
| Lloyd Advisory Services, Llc. | 4,263 | $292,326 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 233
- Ten largest holders
- 56.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 19 | 22 | 7 | 7 | +368K | +12.3% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | −397K | −6.9% |
| Other institutions | 98 | 73 | 29 | 17 | +309K | +5.7% |