Star Bulk Carriers Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Star Bulk Carriers shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 91 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Star Bulk Carriers, and 85 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.0M shares, +5.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 120K shares (+0.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.2M shares (+160.8%). 29 opened a new position and 20 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 91 institutions, 29 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 85 institutions, 20 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.0M shares (+5.3%)
Net change, active managers +120K shares (+0.7%), 17 bought, 19 sold
Buyers versus sellers
91 bought 39 85 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 19 sold · +120K
Index fund managers 2 bought · 3 sold · +2.2M
Other institutions 72 bought · 63 sold · −305K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.2M +369.2% | 2.8M | $70.3M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $25.7M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | +963K New position | 963K | $24M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +787K +120220.5% | 788K | $19.7M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +686K +905.2% | 762K | $19M |
| Marex Group Ltd | +602K +477.7% | 728K | $18.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +517K +17.2% | 3.5M | $88.1M |
| Dymon Asia Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | +329K +400.9% | 411K | $10.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +294K +103.3% | 579K | $14.4M |
| Citigroup Inc | +283K +2295.8% | 295K | $7.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +276K +15.9% | 2.0M | $50.3M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | +229K New position | 229K | $5.7M |
| Sprott Inc. | +205K New position | 205K | $5.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +183K +44.5% | 594K | $14.8M |
| UBS Group AG | +171K +84.0% | 375K | $9.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +169K +22.3% | 926K | $23.1M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +167K +30.2% | 718K | $17.9M |
| Wexford Capital LP | +145K New position | 145K | $3.6M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | +124K +10.9% | 1.3M | $31.6M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +107K +5.6% | 2.0M | $50.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $25.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +787K +120220.5% | 788K | $19.7M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +686K +905.2% | 762K | $19M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +517K +17.2% | 3.5M | $88.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +183K +44.5% | 594K | $14.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +169K +22.3% | 926K | $23.1M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +167K +30.2% | 718K | $17.9M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +107K +5.6% | 2.0M | $50.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +70K +6.4% | 1.2M | $28.9M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +62K +274.9% | 84K | $2.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | −866K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −838K −51.5% | 788K | $19.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −583K −49.6% | 591K | $14.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | −566K −73.4% | 205K | $5.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | −494K −32.2% | 1.0M | $26M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −430K −35.4% | 787K | $19.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −430K −58.4% | 305K | $7.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −412K −74.9% | 138K | $3.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −352K −44.6% | 438K | $10.9M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −287K −100.0% | 76 | $1,898 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −247K −34.3% | 473K | $11.8M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −242K −78.8% | 65K | $1.6M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −189K −33.5% | 376K | $9.4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −188K −85.7% | 31K | $784,033 |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | −184K −88.1% | 25K | $617,059 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −183K Sold out | 0 | — |
| DNB Asset Management As | −158K −21.2% | 586K | $14.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −155K −29.6% | 368K | $9.2M |
| Hartree Partners, LP | −150K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | −150K −18.7% | 650K | $16.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Partners Active manager | −838K −51.5% | 788K | $19.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −583K −49.6% | 591K | $14.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −430K −35.4% | 787K | $19.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −430K −58.4% | 305K | $7.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −352K −44.6% | 438K | $10.9M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −287K −100.0% | 76 | $1,898 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −247K −34.3% | 473K | $11.8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −155K −29.6% | 368K | $9.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −140K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −63K −59.7% | 43K | $1.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLCActive manager | 1.0M | $25.7M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 963K | $24M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | 229K | $5.7M |
| Sprott Inc. | 205K | $5.1M |
| Wexford Capital LP | 145K | $3.6M |
| Sei Investments Co | 73K | $1.8M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 66K | $1.6M |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | 47K | $1.2M |
| Kestra Private Wealth Services, LLC | 41K | $1M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 36K | $905,287 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 866K | $19.9M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 183K | $4.2M |
| Hartree Partners, LP | 150K | $3.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 140K | $3.2M |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 37K | $856,597 |
| Fil LtdActive manager | 33K | $748,432 |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLCHedge fund | 27K | $617,066 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 26K | $586,332 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 25K | $575,996 |
| Sciencast Management LP | 25K | $563,041 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 201
- Ten largest holders
- 46.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 44.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 19 | 4 | 5 | +120K | +0.7% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +2.2M | +160.8% |
| Other institutions | 72 | 63 | 25 | 15 | −305K | −1.6% |