Scynexis Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Scynexis shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 39 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Scynexis, and 0 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.1M shares, — on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.4M shares; index fund managers were net buyers of 501K shares. 39 opened a new position and 0 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 39 institutions, 39 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 0 institutions, 0 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.1M shares (—)
Net change, active managers +1.4M shares (—), 7 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
39 bought 0 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 7 bought · 0 sold · +1.4M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 0 sold · +501K
Other institutions 27 bought · 0 sold · +3.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Point Partners LLC | +944K New position | 944K | $3.8M |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | +757K New position | 757K | $3.1M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +543K New position | 543K | $2.2M |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | +543K New position | 543K | $2.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +388K New position | 388K | $1.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +297K New position | 297K | $1.2M |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | +260K New position | 260K | $1.1M |
| Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. | +248K New position | 248K | $1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +181K New position | 181K | $735,807 |
| Heights Capital Management, Inc | +151K New position | 151K | $612,743 |
| Dafna Capital Management LLC | +136K New position | 136K | $552,983 |
| Empery Asset Management, LP | +126K New position | 126K | $514,656 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +117K New position | 117K | $473,000 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +82K New position | 82K | $334,169 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +77K New position | 77K | $311,457 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +58K New position | 58K | $235,938 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +49K New position | 49K | $201,005 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +42K New position | 42K | $168,995 |
| Velan Capital Investment Management LP | +40K New position | 40K | $162,800 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +22K New position | 22K | $91,107 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +543K New position | 543K | $2.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +388K New position | 388K | $1.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +181K New position | 181K | $735,807 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +117K New position | 117K | $473,000 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +77K New position | 77K | $311,457 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +49K New position | 49K | $201,005 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +16K New position | 16K | $63,305 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| No institution cut its holding. | |||
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Great Point Partners LLC | 944K | $3.8M |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | 757K | $3.1M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 543K | $2.2M |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | 543K | $2.2M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 388K | $1.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLCIndex funds | 297K | $1.2M |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | 260K | $1.1M |
| Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 248K | $1M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 181K | $735,807 |
| Heights Capital Management, Inc | 151K | $612,743 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| No institution sold its whole holding. | ||
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 39
- Ten largest holders
- 83.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 9.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +1.4M | — |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +501K | — |
| Other institutions | 27 | 0 | 27 | 0 | +3.3M | — |