Aptera Motors Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Aptera Motors shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 21 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Aptera Motors, and 5 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 443K shares, +39.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 167K shares (−34.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 540K shares (+130.5%). 9 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 21 institutions, 9 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 5 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +443K shares (+39.7%)
Net change, active managers −167K shares (−34.6%), 2 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
21 bought 16 5 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 2 sold · −167K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 0 sold · +540K
Other institutions 15 bought · 3 sold · +70K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +495K +435.7% | 609K | $1.5M |
| Aspiring Ventures, LLC | +34K New position | 34K | $83,545 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +33K +62.9% | 85K | $207,309 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +24K +18.3% | 153K | $373,925 |
| Plimoth Trust Co LLC | +16K New position | 16K | $39,200 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +14K New position | 14K | $35,265 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $27,626 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +11K +21.2% | 63K | $155,225 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +10K +39.2% | 37K | $89,570 |
| Second Line Capital, LLC | +10K New position | 10K | $25,061 |
| UBS Group AG | +6,865 +61.3% | 18K | $44,272 |
| Nfsg Corp | +6,600 New position | 6,600 | $16,170 |
| Morgan Stanley | +5,000 +139.9% | 8,575 | $21,009 |
| Rialto Wealth Management, LLC | +3,250 New position | 3,250 | $7,963 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +2,065 +386.7% | 2,599 | $6,367 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | +1,459 +43.8% | 4,789 | $10,967 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +921 +6.5% | 15K | $37,012 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +752 New position | 752 | $1,843 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +400 +7.5% | 5,710 | $13,989 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +26 +2600.0% | 27 | $66 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +33K +62.9% | 85K | $207,309 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $27,626 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −165K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −46K −17.4% | 220K | $538,755 |
| HRT Financial LP | −31K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mbm Wealth Consultants, LLC | −807 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −716 −8.6% | 7,604 | $18,630 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −165K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −46K −17.4% | 220K | $538,755 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Aspiring Ventures, LLC | 34K | $83,545 |
| Plimoth Trust Co LLC | 16K | $39,200 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 14K | $35,265 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 11K | $27,626 |
| Second Line Capital, LLC | 10K | $25,061 |
| Nfsg Corp | 6,600 | $16,170 |
| Rialto Wealth Management, LLC | 3,250 | $7,963 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 752 | $1,843 |
| Barclays PLC | 14 | $34 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 165K | $436,985 |
| HRT Financial LP | 31K | $80,000 |
| Mbm Wealth Consultants, LLC | 807 | $2,139 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 39
- Ten largest holders
- 86.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 61.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | −167K | −34.6% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +540K | +130.5% |
| Other institutions | 15 | 3 | 8 | 2 | +70K | +32.1% |