Stifel Financial Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Stifel Financial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 240 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Stifel Financial, and 350 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 318K shares, −0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.1M shares (−4.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 632K shares (+1.6%). 51 opened a new position and 92 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 240 institutions, 51 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 350 institutions, 92 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −318K shares (−0.2%)
Net change, active managers −2.1M shares (−4.2%), 30 bought, 45 sold
Buyers versus sellers
240 bought 84 350 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 45 sold · −2.1M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · +632K
Other institutions 203 bought · 301 sold · +1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +364.5% | 2.0M | $138M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +861K +235.0% | 1.2M | $85.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +855K +674.4% | 982K | $68.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +559K +50.2% | 1.7M | $117M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +514K +716.1% | 586K | $40.9M |
| Algebris (UK) Ltd | +403K +66.7% | 1.0M | $70.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +399K +4.9% | 8.5M | $595M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +385K +1699.7% | 407K | $28.4M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +335K +1710.7% | 355K | $24.8M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +335K +292.4% | 450K | $31.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | +316K +16.0% | 2.3M | $160M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +293K +2.0% | 14.8M | $1B |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +286K +93.8% | 591K | $41.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +286K +10.9% | 2.9M | $202M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +274K +271.8% | 375K | $26.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +259K +20.5% | 1.5M | $106M |
| UBS Group AG | +248K +31.5% | 1.0M | $72M |
| HRT Financial LP | +228K +145.7% | 384K | $26.8M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +224K +16.4% | 1.6M | $111M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +223K +4.8% | 4.9M | $340M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +364.5% | 2.0M | $138M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +861K +235.0% | 1.2M | $85.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +514K +716.1% | 586K | $40.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +399K +4.9% | 8.5M | $595M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +385K +1699.7% | 407K | $28.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +286K +93.8% | 591K | $41.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +274K +271.8% | 375K | $26.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +259K +20.5% | 1.5M | $106M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +224K +16.4% | 1.6M | $111M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +185K +32.4% | 757K | $52.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.5M −29.1% | 6.0M | $419M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.3M −99.0% | 13K | $915,662 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.1M −30.6% | 2.6M | $179M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −726K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −526K −42.9% | 699K | $48.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −425K −98.3% | 7,140 | $498,158 |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −363K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Amundi | −338K −68.7% | 154K | $10.7M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −282K −80.9% | 67K | $4.6M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −250K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | −230K −73.9% | 81K | $5.7M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −204K −23.5% | 665K | $46.4M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −202K −91.2% | 19K | $1.4M |
| Barclays PLC | −182K −37.3% | 306K | $21.3M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −178K −78.6% | 48K | $3.4M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −163K −87.9% | 22K | $1.6M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −160K −31.6% | 346K | $24.2M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −145K −48.9% | 152K | $10.6M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | −140K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | −140K −72.2% | 54K | $3.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.5M −29.1% | 6.0M | $419M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.3M −99.0% | 13K | $915,662 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.1M −30.6% | 2.6M | $179M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −726K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −363K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −282K −80.9% | 67K | $4.6M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −250K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −204K −23.5% | 665K | $46.4M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −202K −91.2% | 19K | $1.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −160K −31.6% | 346K | $24.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Edwards Inc | 124K | $8.7M |
| Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C. | 104K | $7.3M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 99K | $6.9M |
| Requisite Capital Management, LLC | 79K | $5.5M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | 68K | $4.7M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 35K | $2.4M |
| Stieven Capital Advisors, L.P. | 33K | $2.3M |
| Vest Financial, LLC | 27K | $1.9M |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 16K | $1.1M |
| Hill Investment Group Partners, LLC | 13K | $891,521 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 726K | $53.7M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 363K | $26.8M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 250K | $18.5M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 140K | $10.4M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 125K | $9.2M |
| Philadelphia Financial Management Of San Francisco, LLC | 113K | $8.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 83K | $6.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 66K | $4.9M |
| Covenant Asset Management, LLC | 60K | $4.4M |
| North Reef Capital Management LPHedge fund | 57K | $4.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 591
- Ten largest holders
- 45.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 45 | 1 | 10 | −2.1M | −4.2% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +632K | +1.6% |
| Other institutions | 203 | 301 | 50 | 82 | +1.2M | +2.7% |