Sigma Lithium Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Sigma Lithium shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 60 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Sigma Lithium, and 50 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.7M shares, +5.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.7M shares (+62.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 53K shares (+1.7%). 30 opened a new position and 8 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 60 institutions, 30 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 50 institutions, 8 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.7M shares (+5.1%)
Net change, active managers +4.7M shares (+62.5%), 19 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
60 bought 14 50 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 19 bought · 5 sold · +4.7M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 2 sold · +53K
Other institutions 37 bought · 43 sold · −3.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.9M +141.7% | 3.2M | $40.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +484.1% | 1.7M | $22M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $17.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | +1.2M +500.9% | 1.5M | $18.9M |
| Kailix Advisors LLC | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $14.5M |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | +767K New position | 767K | $9.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +722K +30.9% | 3.1M | $38.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +693K +28.0% | 3.2M | $40.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +421K +303.9% | 560K | $7.1M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | +283K +23.2% | 1.5M | $19M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +240K New position | 240K | $3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +222K New position | 222K | $2.8M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +199K New position | 199K | $2.5M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +166K +90.0% | 351K | $4.4M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | +148K New position | 148K | $1.9M |
| UBS Group AG | +124K +46.5% | 392K | $5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +116K New position | 116K | $1.5M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | +99K +36.7% | 368K | $4.7M |
| Group One Trading LLC | +97K New position | 97K | $1.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +91K New position | 91K | $1.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +484.1% | 1.7M | $22M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $17.2M |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | +767K New position | 767K | $9.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +722K +30.9% | 3.1M | $38.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +693K +28.0% | 3.2M | $40.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +421K +303.9% | 560K | $7.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +240K New position | 240K | $3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +222K New position | 222K | $2.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +116K New position | 116K | $1.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +91K New position | 91K | $1.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legal & General Group PLC | −2.5M −90.5% | 261K | $3.3M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | −1.7M −77.7% | 484K | $6M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −1.4M −25.1% | 4.3M | $53.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −755K −85.9% | 124K | $1.6M |
| Dayah Capital LLC | −690K −45.6% | 824K | $10.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −602K −73.9% | 213K | $2.7M |
| Dymon Asia Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | −521K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −270K −82.1% | 59K | $744,313 |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | −247K −66.1% | 126K | $1.6M |
| Barclays PLC | −243K −86.6% | 38K | $476,083 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −225K −78.0% | 63K | $801,985 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | −222K −87.6% | 32K | $399,171 |
| Morgan Stanley | −196K −13.9% | 1.2M | $15.4M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −160K −69.6% | 70K | $885,500 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −115K −89.4% | 14K | $172,318 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −115K −72.2% | 44K | $556,497 |
| Alps Advisors Inc | −112K −26.2% | 317K | $4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −101K −15.4% | 554K | $7M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | −77K −25.1% | 229K | $2.9M |
| Fny Investment Advisers, LLC | −57K −82.0% | 13K | $158,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −755K −85.9% | 124K | $1.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −602K −73.9% | 213K | $2.7M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −160K −69.6% | 70K | $885,500 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −115K −72.2% | 44K | $556,497 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −1,777 −6.0% | 28K | $349,355 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 1.4M | $17.2M |
| Kailix Advisors LLC | 1.1M | $14.5M |
| L1 Capital Pty LtdActive manager | 767K | $9.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 240K | $3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 222K | $2.8M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 199K | $2.5M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 148K | $1.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 116K | $1.5M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 97K | $1.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 91K | $1.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Dymon Asia Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 521K | $6.4M |
| Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 44K | $538,308 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 25K | $309,783 |
| Bayesian Capital Management, LP | 13K | $161,654 |
| Amundi | 11K | $131,347 |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 10K | $123,400 |
| Flax Pond Capital, LLC | 100 | $1,234 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 10 | $123 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 119
- Ten largest holders
- 63.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 19 | 5 | 12 | 0 | +4.7M | +62.5% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +53K | +1.7% |
| Other institutions | 37 | 43 | 18 | 8 | −3.0M | −12.9% |