Surgery Partners, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Surgery Partners shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 105 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Surgery Partners, and 78 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.7M shares, −1.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 4.5M shares (−10.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+5.9%). 32 opened a new position and 27 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 105 institutions, 32 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 78 institutions, 27 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.7M shares (−1.2%)
Net change, active managers −4.5M shares (−10.4%), 14 bought, 23 sold
Buyers versus sellers
105 bought 28 78 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 14 bought · 23 sold · −4.5M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 2 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 83 bought · 53 sold · +1.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +4.0M +203.4% | 5.9M | $99.4M |
| Hein Park Capital Management LP | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $18M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +1.0M +54.5% | 3.0M | $48.9M |
| Oaktree Capital Management LP | +863K New position | 863K | $14.5M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | +802K +110.9% | 1.5M | $25.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +581K +10.3% | 6.2M | $105M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +391K +249.9% | 548K | $9.2M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +323K +42.5% | 1.1M | $18.2M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | +261K +23.7% | 1.4M | $22.9M |
| Varde Management, L.P. | +248K +32.8% | 1.0M | $16.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +221K +21.8% | 1.2M | $20.7M |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | +191K +688.7% | 219K | $3.7M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +187K +9.6% | 2.1M | $36M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | +175K New position | 175K | $2.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +140K New position | 140K | $2.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +130K New position | 130K | $2.2M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +114K +5.7% | 2.1M | $35.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +109K +3.0% | 3.7M | $62.8M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +100K +246.3% | 141K | $2.4M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | +92K +139.8% | 158K | $2.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +4.0M +203.4% | 5.9M | $99.4M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +391K +249.9% | 548K | $9.2M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +323K +42.5% | 1.1M | $18.2M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | +261K +23.7% | 1.4M | $22.9M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | +175K New position | 175K | $2.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +130K New position | 130K | $2.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +83K +643.5% | 95K | $1.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +64K New position | 64K | $1.1M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +34K +286.1% | 46K | $775,404 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +28K +28.1% | 126K | $2.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Street Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −4.2M −40.8% | 6.1M | $102M |
| Glenview Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −1.6M −15.9% | 8.6M | $144M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −8.1% | 11.6M | $195M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −711K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −424K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −353K −6.7% | 4.9M | $83.1M |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −314K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −295K −7.2% | 3.8M | $64.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −249K −26.3% | 698K | $11.7M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −245K −94.7% | 14K | $228,000 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −206K −97.6% | 5,000 | $84,000 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −201K −15.7% | 1.1M | $18.1M |
| Sea Cliff Partners Management, LP | −194K −18.7% | 846K | $14.2M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −181K −29.8% | 427K | $7.2M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −171K −60.7% | 111K | $1.9M |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | −130K −92.6% | 10K | $175,409 |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −124K −59.6% | 84K | $1.4M |
| Wesbanco Bank Inc | −120K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −118K −7.4% | 1.5M | $24.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Street Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −4.2M −40.8% | 6.1M | $102M |
| Glenview Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −8.1% | 11.6M | $195M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −711K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −424K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −314K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −295K −7.2% | 3.8M | $64.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −249K −26.3% | 698K | $11.7M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −206K −97.6% | 5,000 | $84,000 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −181K −29.8% | 427K | $7.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hein Park Capital Management LP | 1.1M | $18M |
| Oaktree Capital Management LP | 863K | $14.5M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLCActive manager | 175K | $2.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 140K | $2.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 130K | $2.2M |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 65K | $1.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 64K | $1.1M |
| Zacks Investment Management | 64K | $1.1M |
| Sei Investments Co | 33K | $552,115 |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | 26K | $443,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Glenview Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 1.8M | $21.5M |
| Irenic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 711K | $8.5M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 424K | $5.1M |
| Clearline Capital LPHedge fund | 314K | $3.7M |
| Wesbanco Bank Inc | 120K | $1.4M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 100K | $1.2M |
| Tig Advisors, LLC | 86K | $1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 72K | $855,737 |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLCHedge fund | 40K | $471,138 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 32K | $377,578 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 187
- Ten largest holders
- 72.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 12.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 14 | 23 | 4 | 9 | −4.5M | −10.4% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +1.1M | +5.9% |
| Other institutions | 83 | 53 | 28 | 18 | +1.7M | +2.0% |