Solaris Resources Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Solaris Resources shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 38 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Solaris Resources, and 31 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.2M shares, +2.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.4M shares (−58.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 9,983 shares (+13.9%). 12 opened a new position and 9 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 38 institutions, 12 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 31 institutions, 9 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.2M shares (+2.4%)
Net change, active managers −2.4M shares (−58.5%), 8 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
38 bought 15 31 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 5 sold · −2.4M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 0 sold · +9,983
Other institutions 29 bought · 26 sold · +3.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helikon Investments Ltd | +3.4M +21.9% | 19.0M | $159M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +590K +5848.6% | 600K | $5M |
| Newgen Asset Management Ltd | +550K New position | 550K | $4.6M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | +457K +11.3% | 4.5M | $37.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +250K +2033.6% | 262K | $2.2M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +242K +33.6% | 963K | $11.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +236K +18.5% | 1.5M | $12.7M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | +158K +94.9% | 324K | $2.7M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | +115K New position | 115K | $963,024 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +66K +4.6% | 1.5M | $12.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +42K +319.2% | 55K | $462,729 |
| Hartree Partners, LP | +41K +118.0% | 76K | $641,208 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +36K New position | 36K | $304,827 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | +32K +7.0% | 491K | $3.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +32K New position | 32K | $265,207 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +29K +104.3% | 57K | $480,919 |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | +28K +17.9% | 182K | $983,701 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +23K +11.2% | 225K | $1.9M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | +22K New position | 22K | $181,521 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +22K New position | 22K | $181,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +590K +5848.6% | 600K | $5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +36K New position | 36K | $304,827 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +32K New position | 32K | $265,207 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +29K +104.3% | 57K | $480,919 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +23K +11.2% | 225K | $1.9M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | +22K New position | 22K | $181,521 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +14K New position | 14K | $116,147 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +6,036 +18.1% | 39K | $331,727 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −767K −44.4% | 958K | $8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −685K −96.7% | 23K | $196,683 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −324K −66.0% | 167K | $1.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −290K −21.8% | 1.0M | $8.7M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | −269K −12.5% | 1.9M | $15.8M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −260K −93.7% | 18K | $147,000 |
| Bank Of Montreal | −106K −25.3% | 313K | $2.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −98K −21.2% | 366K | $3.1M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −98K −26.3% | 274K | $2.3M |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | −77K −73.4% | 28K | $235,667 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −71K −43.9% | 91K | $767,158 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −70K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −63K −2.1% | 2.9M | $24.7M |
| Amundi | −40K −3.3% | 1.2M | $9.9M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Themes Management Co LLC | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | −13K −96.8% | 421 | $3,529 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −685K −96.7% | 23K | $196,683 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −324K −66.0% | 167K | $1.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −98K −21.2% | 366K | $3.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −71K −43.9% | 91K | $767,158 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Newgen Asset Management Ltd | 550K | $4.6M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 115K | $963,024 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 36K | $304,827 |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 32K | $265,207 |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 22K | $181,521 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 22K | $181,000 |
| HRT Financial LP | 17K | $143,000 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 14K | $116,147 |
| Blackrock, Inc.Index funds | 9,983 | $83,658 |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | 462 | $3,872 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| L1 Capital Pty LtdActive manager | 2.0M | $17M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 70K | $602,730 |
| Themes Management Co LLC | 25K | $212,038 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 25K | $211,868 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | 16K | $137,523 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 16K | $134,998 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 11K | $91,600 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 5,113 | $43,870 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 1,024 | $8,785 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 76
- Ten largest holders
- 80.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 3.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 5 | 4 | 1 | −2.4M | −58.5% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +9,983 | +13.9% |
| Other institutions | 29 | 26 | 7 | 8 | +3.5M | +7.9% |