Supermicro: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Supermicro shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 433 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Supermicro, and 307 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 106.4M shares, +31.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 38.0M shares (+142.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 16.3M shares (+10.5%). 133 opened a new position and 76 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 433 institutions, 133 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 307 institutions, 76 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +106.4M shares (+31.5%)
Net change, active managers +38.0M shares (+142.2%), 40 bought, 22 sold
Buyers versus sellers
433 bought 83 307 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 40 bought · 22 sold · +38.0M
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +16.3M
Other institutions 382 bought · 284 sold · +52.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +24.4M +551.4% | 28.8M | $844M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +8.9M +978.8% | 9.8M | $287M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +7.6M +221.9% | 11.1M | $325M |
| UBS Group AG | +7.6M +63.1% | 19.7M | $578M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +6.7M +11323.6% | 6.8M | $199M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +4.7M +14760.3% | 4.8M | $139M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.4M New position | 4.4M | $128M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +4.3M +10.0% | 47.7M | $1.4B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +4.2M +3640.9% | 4.3M | $128M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +3.5M +10.5% | 36.4M | $1.1B |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +3.3M +11.1% | 32.9M | $964M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +2.9M +784.1% | 3.2M | $95M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +2.8M New position | 2.8M | $83.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +2.6M +11.9% | 24.6M | $723M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +2.6M +357.1% | 3.3M | $97.4M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +2.5M +2741.3% | 2.6M | $77.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $70.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.4M +672.0% | 2.8M | $80.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.3M +1190.0% | 2.5M | $72.6M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +2.3M +305.5% | 3.0M | $87.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +8.9M +978.8% | 9.8M | $287M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +6.7M +11323.6% | 6.8M | $199M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +4.7M +14760.3% | 4.8M | $139M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.4M New position | 4.4M | $128M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +2.9M +784.1% | 3.2M | $95M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +2.8M New position | 2.8M | $83.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $70.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.4M +672.0% | 2.8M | $80.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.3M +1190.0% | 2.5M | $72.6M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +2.3M +305.5% | 3.0M | $87.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defiance Etfs, LLC | −6.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −4.3M −86.0% | 696K | $20.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −2.6M −35.7% | 4.6M | $135M |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Disciplined Growth Investors Inc Active manager | −2.3M −46.6% | 2.7M | $78.1M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −1.3M −47.8% | 1.4M | $42M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | −1.3M −89.9% | 141K | $4.1M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −787K −19.8% | 3.2M | $93.6M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | −724K −99.7% | 1,900 | $55,727 |
| Barclays PLC | −682K −18.8% | 3.0M | $86.6M |
| Natixis | −629K −62.7% | 374K | $11M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −592K −83.1% | 120K | $3.5M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −514K −12.6% | 3.6M | $105M |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | −492K −93.6% | 34K | $982,555 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −486K −24.2% | 1.5M | $42.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −480K −96.2% | 19K | $562,432 |
| Group One Trading LLC | −342K −63.5% | 197K | $5.8M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | −287K −79.0% | 76K | $2.2M |
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | −278K −39.7% | 422K | $12.4M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −272K −80.4% | 66K | $1.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −2.6M −35.7% | 4.6M | $135M |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Disciplined Growth Investors Inc Active manager | −2.3M −46.6% | 2.7M | $78.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −480K −96.2% | 19K | $562,432 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −272K −80.4% | 66K | $1.9M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −192K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −151K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −142K −78.8% | 38K | $1.1M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −130K −17.2% | 623K | $18.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −81K −66.9% | 40K | $1.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 4.4M | $128M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 2.8M | $83.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 2.4M | $70.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1.6M | $47.9M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 510K | $15M |
| Seven Grand Managers, LLC | 500K | $14.7M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 426K | $12.5M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 365K | $10.7M |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | 287K | $8.4M |
| Tairen Capital Ltd | 238K | $7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Defiance Etfs, LLC | 6.2M | $142M |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LPHedge fund | 2.3M | $52.9M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 235K | $5.4M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 200K | $4.6M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLCActive manager | 192K | $4.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 151K | $3.4M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 147K | $3.4M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | 122K | $2.8M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 94K | $2.1M |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | 92K | $2.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 763
- Ten largest holders
- 52.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 14.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 40 | 22 | 11 | 6 | +38.0M | +142.2% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +16.3M | +10.5% |
| Other institutions | 382 | 284 | 122 | 70 | +52.2M | +33.4% |