Snap-on: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Snap-on shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 480 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Snap-on, and 454 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 581K shares, +1.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 268K shares (−6.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 362K shares (+2.1%). 101 opened a new position and 81 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 480 institutions, 101 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 454 institutions, 81 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +581K shares (+1.2%)
Net change, active managers −268K shares (−6.9%), 28 bought, 37 sold
Buyers versus sellers
480 bought 194 454 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 28 bought · 37 sold · −268K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +362K
Other institutions 443 bought · 414 sold · +486K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +157K +9.5% | 1.8M | $729M |
| UBS Group AG | +132K +24.6% | 666K | $268M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +107K +2.6% | 4.3M | $1.7B |
| Invesco Ltd. | +104K +13.8% | 855K | $344M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +102K +295.8% | 137K | $55.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +86K +33.7% | 339K | $137M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +83K +22.1% | 459K | $185M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +79K +547.9% | 93K | $37.5M |
| Citigroup Inc | +78K +39.2% | 277K | $112M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +67K +2.9% | 2.4M | $948M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +64K +16.5% | 452K | $182M |
| Dearborn Partners LLC | +62K +66.4% | 156K | $59.1M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | +54K New position | 54K | $21.8M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | +51K +355.8% | 66K | $26.4M |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC | +45K +10.1% | 492K | $198M |
| Seizert Capital Partners, LLC | +44K +40.6% | 151K | $60.6M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +42K +50.2% | 126K | $50.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +41K +27.1% | 194K | $78.2M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +37K +1.8% | 2.1M | $833M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +36K +69.8% | 87K | $35M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +41K +27.1% | 194K | $78.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +36K +69.8% | 87K | $35M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +23K +20.5% | 136K | $54.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +22K +99.9% | 44K | $17.7M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +15K +2022.7% | 15K | $6.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +11K +135.9% | 20K | $7.9M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +8,286 +30.5% | 35K | $14.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +7,866 +67.2% | 20K | $7.9M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +6,904 New position | 6,904 | $2.8M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +6,396 +15.1% | 49K | $19.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | −180K −18.0% | 820K | $330M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −176K −72.6% | 67K | $26.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −98K −27.7% | 256K | $102M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | −70K −9.2% | 685K | $276M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | −67K −33.8% | 132K | $53.1M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −65K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −65K −32.4% | 135K | $54.4M |
| Regents Gate Capital LLP | −64K −95.2% | 3,242 | $1.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −61K −90.7% | 6,278 | $2.5M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −61K −16.2% | 315K | $127M |
| Benjamin Edwards Inc | −58K −34.7% | 110K | $44.1M |
| Amundi | −50K −20.1% | 198K | $79.8M |
| Barclays PLC | −36K −23.3% | 119K | $47.7M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −36K −15.0% | 203K | $81.7M |
| KBC Group NV | −33K −17.5% | 155K | $62.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −30K −89.6% | 3,518 | $1.4M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −30K −82.1% | 6,539 | $2.6M |
| Stifel Financial Corp | −29K −7.9% | 341K | $137M |
| Korea Investment Corp | −27K −56.3% | 21K | $8.3M |
| Strategic Global Advisors, LLC | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −176K −72.6% | 67K | $26.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −65K −32.4% | 135K | $54.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −61K −90.7% | 6,278 | $2.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −30K −89.6% | 3,518 | $1.4M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −21K −8.3% | 226K | $91M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −15K −5.5% | 251K | $100M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −14K −1.5% | 908K | $365M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −14K −83.1% | 2,823 | $1.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −13K −41.1% | 19K | $7.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −8,033 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 54K | $21.8M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 23K | $9M |
| Ifg Advisory, LLC | 20K | $8.1M |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 20K | $8M |
| Ossiam | 18K | $7.3M |
| ING Groep NV | 17K | $6.7M |
| Cwa Asset Management Group, LLC | 15K | $6.1M |
| Natixis | 14K | $5.6M |
| Miramar Capital, LLC | 12K | $4.7M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 7,796 | $3.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 65K | $23.6M |
| Strategic Global Advisors, LLC | 25K | $9.2M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 20K | $7.2M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 8,033 | $2.9M |
| Twin Capital Management Inc | 6,786 | $2.5M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 6,463 | $2.3M |
| Generali Asset Management Spa Sgr | 4,186 | $1.5M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 3,793 | $1.4M |
| Banque Pictet & Cie SA | 3,769 | $1.4M |
| Perbak Capital Partners LLP | 2,659 | $965,802 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,061
- Ten largest holders
- 42.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 7.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 28 | 37 | 7 | 6 | −268K | −6.9% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +362K | +2.1% |
| Other institutions | 443 | 414 | 94 | 75 | +486K | +1.7% |