Sono TEK Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Sono TEK shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 14 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Sono TEK, and 8 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 82K shares, −6.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 29K shares (+25.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 15K shares (+2.3%). 4 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 14 institutions, 4 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −82K shares (−6.1%)
Net change, active managers +29K shares (+25.1%), 2 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
14 bought 10 8 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 0 sold · +29K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 1 sold · +15K
Other institutions 8 bought · 7 sold · −126K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | +59K +581.6% | 69K | $422,121 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +26K +29.1% | 115K | $703,800 |
| HRT Financial LP | +18K New position | 18K | $109,000 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +14K +10.0% | 150K | $916,191 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +12K +3.2% | 373K | $2.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +8,761 +42.8% | 29K | $178,777 |
| Bard Associates Inc | +4,649 +8.9% | 57K | $349,465 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +4,011 +34.6% | 16K | $95,570 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +3,101 +13.1% | 27K | $163,796 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +2,100 +9.6% | 24K | $147,259 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +533 +0.8% | 67K | $412,102 |
| Barclays PLC | +71 New position | 71 | $435 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +2 New position | 2 | $12 |
| UBS Group AG | +1 New position | 1 | $6 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +26K +29.1% | 115K | $703,800 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +3,101 +13.1% | 27K | $163,796 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | −148K −92.6% | 12K | $72,859 |
| Topline Capital Management, LLC | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −20K −44.9% | 24K | $146,488 |
| Focused Wealth Management, Inc | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −8,787 −45.5% | 11K | $64,395 |
| Hm Payson & Co | −6,000 −27.9% | 16K | $94,860 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −1,037 −58.9% | 723 | $4,425 |
| Benin Management Corp | −1,000 −2.3% | 43K | $264,121 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 18K | $109,000 |
| Barclays PLC | 71 | $435 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 2 | $12 |
| UBS Group AG | 1 | $6 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Topline Capital Management, LLC | 35K | $142,746 |
| Focused Wealth Management, Inc | 13K | $52,191 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 30
- Ten largest holders
- 83.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 52.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 11.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +29K | +25.1% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +15K | +2.3% |
| Other institutions | 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | −126K | −21.4% |