Sprout Social, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Sprout Social shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 113 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Sprout Social, and 110 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.9M shares, +6.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.0M shares (+16.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.1M shares (+25.6%). 40 opened a new position and 55 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 113 institutions, 40 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 110 institutions, 55 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.9M shares (+6.0%)
Net change, active managers +2.0M shares (+16.5%), 18 bought, 23 sold
Buyers versus sellers
113 bought 21 110 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 18 bought · 23 sold · +2.0M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +4.1M
Other institutions 86 bought · 86 sold · −3.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.4M +63.9% | 8.8M | $66.3M |
| Haveli Investment Management LLC | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $16.4M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $8.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +228.2% | 1.4M | $10.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +921K +208.0% | 1.4M | $10.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +621K +658.2% | 715K | $5.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +443K +75.6% | 1.0M | $7.8M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +388K +9.9% | 4.3M | $32.6M |
| Creative Planning | +347K +113.7% | 652K | $4.9M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +236K +264.8% | 325K | $2.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +226K New position | 226K | $1.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +193K +11.0% | 2.0M | $14.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +173K New position | 173K | $1.3M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +161K +13.2% | 1.4M | $10.4M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +158K +148.4% | 265K | $2M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | +156K +67.6% | 387K | $2.9M |
| State Of Wyoming | +144K New position | 144K | $1.1M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | +131K New position | 131K | $988,672 |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | +117K +50.6% | 347K | $2.6M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +110K +22.3% | 605K | $4.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $8.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +228.2% | 1.4M | $10.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +921K +208.0% | 1.4M | $10.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +621K +658.2% | 715K | $5.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +443K +75.6% | 1.0M | $7.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +226K New position | 226K | $1.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +193K +11.0% | 2.0M | $14.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +173K New position | 173K | $1.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +60K New position | 60K | $456,579 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +55K +16.6% | 388K | $2.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Topline Capital Management, LLC | −2.2M −81.6% | 502K | $3.8M |
| Lb Partners LLC | −1.0M −68.3% | 480K | $3.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −782K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −699K −54.2% | 590K | $4.5M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | −558K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −464K −89.9% | 52K | $392,502 |
| Nuveen, LLC | −393K −58.9% | 274K | $2.1M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −373K −59.5% | 254K | $1.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −258K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −232K −37.9% | 380K | $2.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −186K −15.5% | 1.0M | $7.7M |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | −179K −32.2% | 377K | $2.8M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | −164K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −143K −44.1% | 181K | $1.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −141K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −137K −78.4% | 38K | $290,245 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −133K −54.4% | 112K | $844,377 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −123K −7.0% | 1.6M | $12.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −782K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −699K −54.2% | 590K | $4.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −258K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −141K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −133K −54.4% | 112K | $844,377 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −106K −35.3% | 195K | $1.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −103K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −100K −13.8% | 627K | $4.7M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | −75K −48.1% | 81K | $611,232 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Haveli Investment Management LLC | 2.2M | $16.4M |
| Castleknight Management LPHedge fund | 1.1M | $8.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 226K | $1.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 173K | $1.3M |
| State Of Wyoming | 144K | $1.1M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 131K | $988,672 |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 87K | $657,235 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 60K | $456,579 |
| Fourthought Financial Partners, LLC | 50K | $379,025 |
| Mariner, LLC | 43K | $324,409 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 782K | $4.5M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 558K | $3.2M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 258K | $1.5M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 164K | $984,768 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 141K | $805,518 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 134K | $764,262 |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 134K | $763,350 |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | 112K | $623,448 |
| Swiss National Bank | 104K | $591,894 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 103K | $587,163 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 191
- Ten largest holders
- 54.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 38.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 27.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 18 | 23 | 8 | 8 | +2.0M | +16.5% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +4.1M | +25.6% |
| Other institutions | 86 | 86 | 32 | 47 | −3.2M | −15.0% |