Surf AIR Mobility Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Surf AIR Mobility shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 36 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Surf AIR Mobility, and 30 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.7M shares, +53.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.3M shares (+72.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.1M shares (+71.6%). 17 opened a new position and 16 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 36 institutions, 17 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 30 institutions, 16 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.7M shares (+53.5%)
Net change, active managers +3.3M shares (+72.9%), 5 bought, 8 sold
Buyers versus sellers
36 bought 11 30 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 5 bought · 8 sold · +3.3M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 0 sold · +3.1M
Other institutions 24 bought · 22 sold · +327K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +7.4M New position | 7.4M | $8.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +2.0M +78.3% | 4.4M | $5.2M |
| Citigroup Inc | +460K New position | 460K | $533,099 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +419K +74.6% | 982K | $1.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | +392K New position | 392K | $454,000 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +285K New position | 285K | $331,014 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +240K +87.3% | 514K | $595,893 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +222K +73.5% | 524K | $607,547 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +149K +24.9% | 745K | $864,751 |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +125K New position | 125K | $145,000 |
| DNB Asset Management As | +117K +265.2% | 162K | $187,465 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | +116K New position | 116K | $135,095 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +108K +118.7% | 199K | $230,837 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +67K +129.2% | 118K | $136,879 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +57K +147.4% | 96K | $111,811 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +46K New position | 46K | $53,024 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +40K +53.9% | 114K | $132,409 |
| Perennial Investment Advisors, LLC | +24K New position | 24K | $28,098 |
| Morgan Stanley | +16K +177.1% | 25K | $29,034 |
| Kestra Private Wealth Services, LLC | +16K New position | 16K | $18,097 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +7.4M New position | 7.4M | $8.6M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +67K +129.2% | 118K | $136,879 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +57K +147.4% | 96K | $111,811 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +46K New position | 46K | $53,024 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +40K +53.9% | 114K | $132,409 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −3.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −442K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −380K −37.2% | 642K | $745,142 |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −325K −50.4% | 320K | $370,998 |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −203K Sold out | 0 | — |
| J. Derek Lewis & Associates Inc. | −172K −58.7% | 121K | $140,360 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −125K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Omers Administration Corp | −79K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brown Wealth Management, LLC | −53K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −43K −85.2% | 7,479 | $8,676 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mariner, LLC | −34K −76.2% | 11K | $12,220 |
| Barclays PLC | −30K −73.9% | 11K | $12,246 |
| T3 Companies, LLC | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brave Asset Management Inc | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LPL Financial LLC | −21K −6.3% | 305K | $353,671 |
| James J. Burns & Company, LLC | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −3.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −442K Sold out | 0 | — |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −203K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −125K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2,451 −98.0% | 50 | $58 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −1 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 7.4M | $8.6M |
| Citigroup Inc | 460K | $533,099 |
| HRT Financial LP | 392K | $454,000 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 285K | $331,014 |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 125K | $145,000 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 116K | $135,095 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 46K | $53,024 |
| Perennial Investment Advisors, LLC | 24K | $28,098 |
| Kestra Private Wealth Services, LLC | 16K | $18,097 |
| Symmetry Peak Management LLC | 15K | $17,400 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 3.5M | $4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 442K | $508,253 |
| 683 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 203K | $233,417 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 125K | $144,120 |
| Omers Administration Corp | 79K | $90,390 |
| Brown Wealth Management, LLC | 53K | $61,270 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 42K | $48,000 |
| T3 Companies, LLC | 28K | $32,148 |
| Price T Rowe Associates IncActive manager | 23K | $27,000 |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 23K | $26,129 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 61
- Ten largest holders
- 85.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 38.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 40.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 5 | 8 | 2 | 7 | +3.3M | +72.9% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +3.1M | +71.6% |
| Other institutions | 24 | 22 | 15 | 9 | +327K | +8.8% |