Steris: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Steris shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 391 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Steris, and 400 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1,114 shares, 0.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.9M shares (+7.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 33K shares (+0.1%). 94 opened a new position and 100 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 391 institutions, 94 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 400 institutions, 100 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1,114 shares (0.0%)
Net change, active managers +1.9M shares (+7.1%), 47 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
391 bought 120 400 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 47 bought · 32 sold · +1.9M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +33K
Other institutions 335 bought · 365 sold · −1.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +982K +257.2% | 1.4M | $287M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +698K +134.4% | 1.2M | $256M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +636K +73.8% | 1.5M | $315M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +630K +21.9% | 3.5M | $738M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +373K New position | 373K | $78.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +333K +189.3% | 510K | $107M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +316K +29.8% | 1.4M | $286M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +294K +268.0% | 404K | $85.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +204K +802.9% | 229K | $48.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +198K +202.9% | 296K | $62.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +188K New position | 188K | $39.6M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | +186K New position | 186K | $39.2M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +171K +230.0% | 245K | $51.6M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +138K +163.1% | 222K | $46.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +116K New position | 116K | $24.4M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +114K +107.6% | 219K | $46.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +109K +67.3% | 270K | $56.8M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +104K +213.0% | 153K | $32.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +98K +5.7% | 1.8M | $380M |
| Dearborn Partners LLC | +95K +89.4% | 200K | $43.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +698K +134.4% | 1.2M | $256M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +636K +73.8% | 1.5M | $315M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +630K +21.9% | 3.5M | $738M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +373K New position | 373K | $78.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +333K +189.3% | 510K | $107M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +316K +29.8% | 1.4M | $286M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +294K +268.0% | 404K | $85.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +204K +802.9% | 229K | $48.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +198K +202.9% | 296K | $62.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +188K New position | 188K | $39.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −1.2M −99.6% | 5,158 | $1.1M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.2M −95.1% | 61K | $12.7M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −582K −70.7% | 241K | $50.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | −444K −10.1% | 4.0M | $832M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −427K −41.4% | 603K | $127M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −422K −88.2% | 57K | $11.9M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −301K −91.4% | 28K | $6M |
| Amundi | −258K −33.4% | 513K | $108M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −249K −11.6% | 1.9M | $399M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −209K −5.2% | 3.8M | $850M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −206K −2.3% | 8.8M | $1.9B |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | −196K −86.1% | 32K | $6.7M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −175K −61.6% | 109K | $23M |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP Active manager | −172K −31.4% | 375K | $79M |
| National Pension Service | −156K −83.8% | 30K | $6.4M |
| UBS Group AG | −150K −27.4% | 397K | $83.6M |
| Royal London Asset Management Ltd | −134K −24.0% | 423K | $89.1M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −120K −73.3% | 44K | $9.2M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −102K −51.1% | 98K | $20.6M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | −95K −40.2% | 141K | $29.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.2M −95.1% | 61K | $12.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −422K −88.2% | 57K | $11.9M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −301K −91.4% | 28K | $6M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −249K −11.6% | 1.9M | $399M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −209K −5.2% | 3.8M | $850M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −175K −61.6% | 109K | $23M |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP Active manager | −172K −31.4% | 375K | $79M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| London Co Of Virginia Active manager | −29K −4.4% | 642K | $135M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 373K | $78.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 188K | $39.6M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | 186K | $39.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 116K | $24.4M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | 86K | $18.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 85K | $17.8M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 29K | $6M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | 22K | $4.6M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 20K | $4.3M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 19K | $4.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 79K | $17.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 33K | $7.3M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 28K | $6.2M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLCActive manager | 19K | $4.2M |
| United Super Pty Ltd In Its Capacity As Trustee For The Construction & Building Unions Superannuation Fund | 12K | $2.7M |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | 7,213 | $1.6M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 7,202 | $1.6M |
| Banque Pictet & Cie SA | 6,633 | $1.5M |
| Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc. | 4,954 | $1.1M |
| Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 4,196 | $927,846 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 823
- Ten largest holders
- 46.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 47 | 32 | 16 | 6 | +1.9M | +7.1% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +33K | +0.1% |
| Other institutions | 335 | 365 | 78 | 94 | −1.9M | −5.3% |