Stem, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Stem shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 26 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Stem, and 30 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 239K shares, +12.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 167K shares (+22.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 58K shares (+8.6%). 10 opened a new position and 11 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 26 institutions, 10 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 30 institutions, 11 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +239K shares (+12.1%)
Net change, active managers +167K shares (+22.9%), 8 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
26 bought 28 30 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 5 sold · +167K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 1 sold · +58K
Other institutions 13 bought · 24 sold · +14K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +114K +39.2% | 406K | $3.2M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +64K +606.7% | 75K | $579,000 |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | +48K New position | 48K | $376,333 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +40K +75.3% | 93K | $727,064 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +30K +22.1% | 164K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $185,308 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +19K +189.8% | 29K | $230,254 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +19K +20.7% | 111K | $864,098 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +17K +5.1% | 361K | $2.8M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +13K +91.6% | 27K | $209,000 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +13K New position | 13K | $99,187 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +11K New position | 11K | $88,612 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +9,717 New position | 9,717 | $75,890 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +7,907 +13.5% | 66K | $519,224 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +7,180 +14.4% | 57K | $444,373 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +2,608 +14.0% | 21K | $165,892 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +1,423 +5.0% | 30K | $231,000 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +1,053 +29.4% | 4,630 | $36,160 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | +1,000 +40.2% | 3,487 | $27,233 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +962 +1.0% | 93K | $726,785 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +114K +39.2% | 406K | $3.2M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +64K +606.7% | 75K | $579,000 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $185,308 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +19K +20.7% | 111K | $864,098 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +13K +91.6% | 27K | $209,000 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +13K New position | 13K | $99,187 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +9,717 New position | 9,717 | $75,890 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +7,907 +13.5% | 66K | $519,224 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −72K −41.1% | 103K | $806,258 |
| UBS Group AG | −28K −52.8% | 25K | $196,281 |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −21K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −19K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −10K −21.6% | 38K | $294,132 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −10K −14.4% | 60K | $465,476 |
| Citigroup Inc | −8,688 −23.3% | 29K | $222,788 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −6,181 −5.7% | 102K | $799,000 |
| Ifp Advisors, Inc | −1,473 −99.7% | 5 | $39 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −1,236 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −994 −19.7% | 4,054 | $31,662 |
| National Bank Of Canada | −470 −47.8% | 514 | $4,014 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −190 −22.7% | 648 | $5,061 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −120 −14.6% | 703 | $5,488 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −98 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Toptier Wealth Management, LLC | −91 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | −87 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gamma Investing LLC | −82 −40.6% | 120 | $937 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −72K −41.1% | 103K | $806,258 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −10K −14.4% | 60K | $465,476 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −190 −22.7% | 648 | $5,061 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −98 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 48K | $376,333 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 24K | $185,308 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 13K | $99,187 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 11K | $88,612 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 9,717 | $75,890 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 840 | $6,560 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 712 | $5,326 |
| Barclays PLC | 167 | $1,304 |
| American Capital Advisory, LLC | 24 | $188 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | 12 | $94 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 21K | $188,292 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 19K | $166,000 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 15K | $132,308 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 12K | $105,682 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 1,236 | $10,926 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc.Active manager | 98 | $866 |
| Toptier Wealth Management, LLC | 91 | $804 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 87 | $769 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 43 | $380 |
| Mai Capital Management | 37 | $328 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 73
- Ten largest holders
- 71.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 40.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | +167K | +22.9% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +58K | +8.6% |
| Other institutions | 13 | 24 | 7 | 9 | +14K | +2.5% |