Star Holdings: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Star Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 26 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Star Holdings, and 31 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 24K shares, −0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 167K shares (−5.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3,864 shares (+0.3%). 8 opened a new position and 7 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 26 institutions, 8 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 31 institutions, 7 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −24K shares (−0.3%)
Net change, active managers −167K shares (−5.0%), 6 bought, 10 sold
Buyers versus sellers
26 bought 28 31 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 6 bought · 10 sold · −167K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 3 sold · +3,864
Other institutions 16 bought · 18 sold · +139K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCW Group Inc Active manager | +68K +11.1% | 683K | $6.2M |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | +57K New position | 57K | $522,720 |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | +50K +18.4% | 324K | $3M |
| Ramsey Quantitative Systems | +24K New position | 24K | $217,385 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +22K +100.8% | 43K | $392,000 |
| Gem Investment Advisors, LLC | +20K +16.5% | 138K | $1.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +16K +17.2% | 110K | $1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +16K +6.4% | 260K | $2.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +14K New position | 14K | $128,094 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +7,930 +6.2% | 137K | $1.2M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +7,641 +1.4% | 537K | $4.9M |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | +6,495 +1.6% | 412K | $3.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +3,556 +12.5% | 32K | $291,247 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | +1,915 New position | 1,915 | $17,483 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | +1,018 +96.4% | 2,074 | $18,936 |
| UBS Group AG | +978 +520.2% | 1,166 | $10,646 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +533 +1.0% | 52K | $471,254 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +518 +39.2% | 1,839 | $16,790 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +515 +0.7% | 77K | $703,348 |
| Group One Trading LLC | +447 New position | 447 | $4,081 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCW Group Inc Active manager | +68K +11.1% | 683K | $6.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +16K +17.2% | 110K | $1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +14K New position | 14K | $128,094 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +3,556 +12.5% | 32K | $291,247 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +533 +1.0% | 52K | $471,254 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +518 +39.2% | 1,839 | $16,790 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −174K −18.7% | 757K | $6.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −25K −47.6% | 27K | $249,578 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −22K −35.2% | 41K | $375,626 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −15K −20.8% | 57K | $524,601 |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −13K −1.1% | 1.2M | $10.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −13K −7.2% | 162K | $1.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −10K −47.9% | 11K | $100,859 |
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −8,837 −0.8% | 1.1M | $10.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −7,678 −21.0% | 29K | $263,720 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −7,074 −20.6% | 27K | $248,455 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −5,605 −24.0% | 18K | $161,957 |
| Morgan Stanley | −5,073 −6.0% | 79K | $725,040 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −3,784 −24.2% | 12K | $106,000 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | −2,266 −3.0% | 74K | $671,959 |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −1,461 −9.3% | 14K | $130,103 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −1,107 −9.6% | 10K | $95,089 |
| Signaturefd, LLC | −808 −63.9% | 457 | $4,172 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | −712 −81.1% | 166 | $1,516 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −531 −0.9% | 60K | $551,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −174K −18.7% | 757K | $6.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −25K −47.6% | 27K | $249,578 |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −22K −35.2% | 41K | $375,626 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −15K −20.8% | 57K | $524,601 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −10K −47.9% | 11K | $100,859 |
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −8,837 −0.8% | 1.1M | $10.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −7,678 −21.0% | 29K | $263,720 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −3,784 −24.2% | 12K | $106,000 |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −1,461 −9.3% | 14K | $130,103 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −1,107 −9.6% | 10K | $95,089 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | 57K | $522,720 |
| Ramsey Quantitative Systems | 24K | $217,385 |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 14K | $128,094 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 1,915 | $17,483 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 447 | $4,081 |
| Barclays PLC | 90 | $822 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | 35 | $324 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 1 | $9 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 24K | $184,330 |
| Rhumbline AdvisersIndex funds | 313 | $2,369 |
| Citigroup Inc | 53 | $401 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 34 | $257 |
| Vision Retirement, LLC | 34 | $257 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 13 | $98 |
| Strategic Investment Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $23 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 79
- Ten largest holders
- 79.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 14.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 39.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | −167K | −5.0% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | +3,864 | +0.3% |
| Other institutions | 16 | 18 | 7 | 6 | +139K | +3.9% |