Starling Oncology, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Starling Oncology shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 78 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Starling Oncology, and 46 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.3M shares, +3.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.0M shares (+9.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 484K shares (+3.6%). 27 opened a new position and 21 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 78 institutions, 27 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 46 institutions, 21 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.3M shares (+3.4%)
Net change, active managers +1.0M shares (+9.8%), 18 bought, 10 sold
Buyers versus sellers
78 bought 17 46 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 18 bought · 10 sold · +1.0M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 3 sold · +484K
Other institutions 53 bought · 33 sold · −157K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nuveen, LLC | +1.3M +1378.8% | 1.4M | $7.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +880K +257.2% | 1.2M | $6.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +567K New position | 567K | $3.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +463K +51.3% | 1.4M | $7.4M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | +450K New position | 450K | $2.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +446K New position | 446K | $2.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +427K +100.6% | 852K | $4.6M |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | +424K New position | 424K | $2.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +383K +28.4% | 1.7M | $9.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +361K +117.3% | 669K | $3.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +333K +7.5% | 4.7M | $25.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +329K +517.9% | 392K | $2.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +305K +819.3% | 342K | $1.9M |
| Formula Growth Ltd | +300K New position | 300K | $1.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +291K +69.5% | 711K | $3.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +286K +47.0% | 894K | $4.9M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +249K +1766.6% | 263K | $1.4M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | +188K New position | 188K | $1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +144K +16.7% | 1.0M | $5.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +142K +8.1% | 1.9M | $10.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +880K +257.2% | 1.2M | $6.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +567K New position | 567K | $3.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +463K +51.3% | 1.4M | $7.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +446K New position | 446K | $2.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +361K +117.3% | 669K | $3.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +291K +69.5% | 711K | $3.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +286K +47.0% | 894K | $4.9M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +96K +69.4% | 233K | $1.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +49K +205.7% | 73K | $395,641 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +34K New position | 34K | $184,267 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanen Wealth Management LLC | −2.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | −627K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −421K −73.3% | 153K | $832,272 |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −327K −20.8% | 1.2M | $6.7M |
| Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | −298K −64.6% | 164K | $888,185 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −224K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −211K −6.1% | 3.3M | $17.7M |
| Tiff Advisory Services, LLC | −195K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brc Group Holdings, Inc. | −187K −20.1% | 743K | $4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −104K −89.4% | 12K | $66,789 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −93K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −90K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lee Financial Co | −81K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −78K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | −78K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wealthshield Partners, LLC | −70K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −50K −80.3% | 12K | $67,017 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | −48K −51.3% | 46K | $248,968 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −327K −20.8% | 1.2M | $6.7M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −224K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −50K −80.3% | 12K | $67,017 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −35K −26.3% | 97K | $526,031 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −21K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −9,455 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −1,951 −8.7% | 21K | $111,483 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 567K | $3.1M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | 450K | $2.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 446K | $2.4M |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | 424K | $2.3M |
| Formula Growth Ltd | 300K | $1.6M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 188K | $1M |
| Panoramic Capital, LLC | 100K | $543,000 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 99K | $536,000 |
| White Pine Capital LLC | 86K | $464,906 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 51K | $278,461 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Kanen Wealth Management LLC | 2.8M | $8.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 1.8M | $5.6M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 627K | $1.9M |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 224K | $688,432 |
| Tiff Advisory Services, LLC | 195K | $564,905 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 93K | $285,108 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 90K | $277,362 |
| Lee Financial Co | 81K | $249,782 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 78K | $240,897 |
| Rhumbline AdvisersIndex funds | 78K | $238,977 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 120
- Ten largest holders
- 58.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 28.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 18 | 10 | 6 | 6 | +1.0M | +9.8% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | +484K | +3.6% |
| Other institutions | 53 | 33 | 21 | 14 | −157K | −1.0% |