Stantec Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Stantec shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 155 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Stantec, and 126 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 300K shares, +0.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.4M shares (+11.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 31K shares (+0.5%). 27 opened a new position and 40 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 155 institutions, 27 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 126 institutions, 40 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +300K shares (+0.4%)
Net change, active managers +1.4M shares (+11.8%), 26 bought, 16 sold
Buyers versus sellers
155 bought 42 126 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 26 bought · 16 sold · +1.4M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 2 sold · +31K
Other institutions 124 bought · 108 sold · −1.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiera Capital Corp | +586K +29.0% | 2.6M | $179M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | +567K +14.4% | 4.5M | $310M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +458K +65.7% | 1.2M | $79.5M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +430K +59.9% | 1.1M | $79M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | +377K +582.0% | 441K | $30.4M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +370K +32.4% | 1.5M | $104M |
| Qv Investors Inc. | +351K +219.1% | 512K | $35.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +280K +43.7% | 920K | $63.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +238K +15.7% | 1.8M | $121M |
| Amundi | +224K +27.2% | 1.1M | $86.8M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +212K +38.6% | 763K | $52.6M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +185K +3.9% | 4.9M | $340M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +181K +9.5% | 2.1M | $144M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +181K +28.8% | 811K | $55.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +161K +308.7% | 213K | $14.7M |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | +158K +65.8% | 399K | $27.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +132K +43.5% | 437K | $30.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +118K +151.2% | 195K | $13.5M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | +105K +28.8% | 469K | $32.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +99K +35.6% | 377K | $26M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +280K +43.7% | 920K | $63.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +238K +15.7% | 1.8M | $121M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +181K +9.5% | 2.1M | $144M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +181K +28.8% | 811K | $55.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +161K +308.7% | 213K | $14.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +132K +43.5% | 437K | $30.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +118K +151.2% | 195K | $13.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +99K +35.6% | 377K | $26M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +78K +67.7% | 194K | $13.4M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +65K +1646.3% | 69K | $4.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −2.1M −69.2% | 958K | $93.7M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −1.5M −44.3% | 1.9M | $134M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −457K −76.1% | 143K | $9.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −455K −54.0% | 388K | $26.7M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −429K −11.4% | 3.3M | $230M |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | −261K −47.7% | 286K | $19.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −148K −4.3% | 3.3M | $286M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | −142K −21.2% | 527K | $36.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −131K −25.4% | 384K | $26.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −114K −89.0% | 14K | $971,011 |
| UBS Group AG | −103K −33.6% | 204K | $14.1M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | −98K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −89K −11.7% | 674K | $46.5M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −79K −8.0% | 905K | $62.4M |
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | −78K −96.5% | 2,791 | $273,016 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −62K Sold out | 0 | — |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −61K −7.6% | 741K | $51.1M |
| Korea Investment Corp | −60K −36.1% | 105K | $7.3M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −54K −44.8% | 66K | $4.6M |
| Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co | −49K −100.0% | 6 | $413 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −148K −4.3% | 3.3M | $286M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −114K −89.0% | 14K | $971,011 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −89K −11.7% | 674K | $46.5M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −54K −44.8% | 66K | $4.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −34K −14.5% | 201K | $13.9M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −20K −81.1% | 4,726 | $325,848 |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLC Hedge fund | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −12K −35.1% | 21K | $1.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −10K −5.6% | 173K | $11.9M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −6,761 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Promethos Capital, LLC | 81K | $5.6M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLCActive manager | 56K | $3.9M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 21K | $1.5M |
| 111 Capital | 21K | $1.4M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 10K | $987,038 |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | 12K | $834,500 |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | 11K | $746,000 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 10K | $690,478 |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 9,434 | $649,908 |
| Bluespring Wealth Management, LLC | 8,854 | $610,129 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 98K | $8.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 62K | $5.4M |
| Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan | 30K | $2.6M |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCHedge fund | 12K | $1M |
| Mediolanum International Funds Ltd | 11K | $965,204 |
| Abacus Wealth Partners, LLC | 8,393 | $725,155 |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | 7,000 | $603,931 |
| Pembroke Management, Ltd | 6,933 | $599,011 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 6,761 | $584,150 |
| Creativeone Wealth, LLC | 6,632 | $573,005 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 289
- Ten largest holders
- 41.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 19.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 26 | 16 | 1 | 3 | +1.4M | +11.8% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +31K | +0.5% |
| Other institutions | 124 | 108 | 26 | 37 | −1.1M | −2.3% |