Star Equity Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Star Equity Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 9 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Star Equity Holdings, and 8 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2,979 shares, +0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 11K shares (−4.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 14K shares (+6.3%). 3 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 9 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2,979 shares (+0.3%)
Net change, active managers −11K shares (−4.9%), 1 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
9 bought 10 8 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 3 sold · −11K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 1 sold · +14K
Other institutions 5 bought · 4 sold · −911
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gatepass Capital, LLC | +11K New position | 11K | $119,392 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +8,012 +15.0% | 61K | $654,695 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +6,451 +26.5% | 31K | $328,802 |
| Cable Car Capital, LP Hedge fund | +4,501 +4.5% | 105K | $1.1M |
| Us Bancorp | +1,003 New position | 1,003 | $10,692 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +725 +136.0% | 1,258 | $13,410 |
| UBS Group AG | +523 +52300.0% | 524 | $5,586 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +118 +0.7% | 18K | $191,955 |
| Barclays PLC | +12 New position | 12 | $128 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cable Car Capital, LP Hedge fund | +4,501 +4.5% | 105K | $1.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −14K −59.1% | 10K | $106,803 |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | −14K −52.3% | 13K | $134,700 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −500 −0.6% | 80K | $857,341 |
| Rothschild Wealth LLC | −500 −4.4% | 11K | $115,128 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −118 −0.1% | 135K | $1.4M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −78 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −7 −2.1% | 321 | $3,422 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | −3 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −14K −59.1% | 10K | $106,803 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −500 −0.6% | 80K | $857,341 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −78 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Gatepass Capital, LLC | 11K | $119,392 |
| Us Bancorp | 1,003 | $10,692 |
| Barclays PLC | 12 | $128 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes, Inc.Active manager | 78 | $802 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 3 | $31 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 26
- Ten largest holders
- 91.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 25.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 21.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | −11K | −4.9% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +14K | +6.3% |
| Other institutions | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | −911 | −0.2% |
← Back to Star Equity Holdings, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians