Sunation Energy, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Sunation Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 6 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Sunation Energy, and 8 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 746K shares, +167.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 93K shares (−100.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 14K shares (−13.0%). 1 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 6 institutions, 1 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +746K shares (+167.5%)
Net change, active managers −93K shares (−100.0%), 0 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
6 bought 5 8 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 1 sold · −93K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 1 sold · −14K
Other institutions 6 bought · 6 sold · +853K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Awm Investment Company, Inc. | +820K New position | 820K | $1.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +184K +618.0% | 213K | $503,147 |
| Morgan Stanley | +15K +1500000.0% | 15K | $35,402 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +13K +50.2% | 38K | $89,000 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +1,579 +724.3% | 1,797 | $4,241 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +40 +88.9% | 85 | $201 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | −132K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −93K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −26K −83.5% | 5,146 | $12,145 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −14K −30.4% | 33K | $77,882 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −8,779 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −863 −35.7% | 1,553 | $3,665 |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | −850 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −93K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Awm Investment Company, Inc. | 820K | $1.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 132K | $289,000 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 93K | $203,533 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 12K | $25,927 |
| Citigroup Inc | 8,779 | $19,314 |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 850 | $1,870 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 14
- Ten largest holders
- 100.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −93K | −100.0% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −14K | −13.0% |
| Other institutions | 6 | 6 | 1 | 4 | +853K | +352.4% |