Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Supernus Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 160 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Supernus Pharmaceuticals, and 147 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.1M shares, +3.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.8M shares (+10.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 812K shares (+4.0%). 42 opened a new position and 35 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 160 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 147 institutions, 35 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.1M shares (+3.6%)
Net change, active managers +1.8M shares (+10.9%), 31 bought, 24 sold
Buyers versus sellers
160 bought 55 147 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 31 bought · 24 sold · +1.8M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +812K
Other institutions 122 bought · 118 sold · −504K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +913K +336.7% | 1.2M | $55.1M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +751K +39.6% | 2.6M | $123M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +553K +6.3% | 9.4M | $435M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +537K +16.2% | 3.9M | $179M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +520K New position | 520K | $24.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +424K +85.1% | 922K | $42.9M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +341K +16.7% | 2.4M | $111M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +259K +57.7% | 708K | $32.9M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +192K +109.0% | 368K | $17.2M |
| Mutual Of America Capital Management LLC | +183K New position | 183K | $8.5M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +178K +64.5% | 453K | $21.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +172K +7.5% | 2.5M | $114M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +145K +23.3% | 768K | $35.7M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | +134K +10.0% | 1.5M | $69.1M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | +104K New position | 104K | $4.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +101K New position | 101K | $4.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +100K +47.6% | 309K | $14.4M |
| Systematic Financial Management LP | +98K +26.1% | 474K | $22.1M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +94K +200.7% | 140K | $6.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +93K +515.1% | 112K | $5.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +913K +336.7% | 1.2M | $55.1M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +751K +39.6% | 2.6M | $123M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +537K +16.2% | 3.9M | $179M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +520K New position | 520K | $24.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +424K +85.1% | 922K | $42.9M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +259K +57.7% | 708K | $32.9M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +192K +109.0% | 368K | $17.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +145K +23.3% | 768K | $35.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +100K +47.6% | 309K | $14.4M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +93K +515.1% | 112K | $5.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | −384K −72.4% | 146K | $6.8M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −351K −93.1% | 26K | $1.2M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −325K −50.7% | 316K | $14.7M |
| Metlife Investment Management, LLC | −271K −89.2% | 33K | $1.5M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −229K −9.9% | 2.1M | $96.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −227K −13.3% | 1.5M | $68.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −192K −95.1% | 9,998 | $465,007 |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −190K −82.8% | 40K | $1.8M |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | −124K −95.1% | 6,395 | $297,431 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −119K −8.0% | 1.4M | $63.9M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −111K −22.2% | 391K | $18.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −93K −13.0% | 621K | $28.9M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −91K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Natixis | −85K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | −85K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barclays PLC | −73K −67.3% | 36K | $1.7M |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | −70K −42.4% | 94K | $4.4M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −66K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | −62K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −325K −50.7% | 316K | $14.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −227K −13.3% | 1.5M | $68.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −192K −95.1% | 9,998 | $465,007 |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −190K −82.8% | 40K | $1.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −119K −8.0% | 1.4M | $63.9M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −111K −22.2% | 391K | $18.2M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −91K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | −70K −42.4% | 94K | $4.4M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −51K −66.3% | 26K | $1.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 520K | $24.2M |
| Mutual Of America Capital Management LLC | 183K | $8.5M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 104K | $4.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 101K | $4.7M |
| Algert Global LLCHedge fund | 91K | $4.2M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 67K | $3.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 25K | $1.2M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 24K | $1.1M |
| Inceptionr LLC | 15K | $686,348 |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 13K | $618,490 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.3M | $68.2M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 91K | $4.7M |
| Natixis | 85K | $4.4M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | 85K | $4.4M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 66K | $3.4M |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | 62K | $3.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 57K | $3M |
| Westover Capital Advisors, LLC | 32K | $1.7M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 19K | $982,110 |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 13K | $640,366 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 330
- Ten largest holders
- 52.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 31 | 24 | 7 | 5 | +1.8M | +10.9% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | +812K | +4.0% |
| Other institutions | 122 | 118 | 34 | 30 | −504K | −2.4% |
← Back to Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians