Savara Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Savara shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 92 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Savara, and 83 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 11.4M shares, +5.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 7.5M shares (+12.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.8M shares (+5.3%). 22 opened a new position and 26 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 92 institutions, 22 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 83 institutions, 26 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +11.4M shares (+5.3%)
Net change, active managers +7.5M shares (+12.7%), 13 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
92 bought 28 83 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 13 bought · 20 sold · +7.5M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +1.8M
Other institutions 71 bought · 60 sold · +2.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +6.6M +90.0% | 14.0M | $86M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | +3.3M +523.6% | 4.0M | $24.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.7M +38.6% | 6.3M | $38.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.2M +10.7% | 12.5M | $77M |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | +1.0M +7.3% | 14.7M | $90.8M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +488K +21.4% | 2.8M | $17M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +465K +53.7% | 1.3M | $8.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +411K New position | 411K | $2.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +403K +19.1% | 2.5M | $15.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +278K +7.7% | 3.9M | $23.9M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +260K +18.9% | 1.6M | $10.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +249K +43.0% | 829K | $5.1M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +149K +1.9% | 7.9M | $48.9M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +143K New position | 143K | $879,605 |
| Citigroup Inc | +128K +395.1% | 160K | $984,886 |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +120K +4.6% | 2.7M | $16.8M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +113K +9.5% | 1.3M | $8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +106K +153.1% | 175K | $1.1M |
| Dcf Advisers, LLC | +100K New position | 100K | $616,000 |
| California State Teachers Retirement System | +93K +1174.9% | 101K | $621,766 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +6.6M +90.0% | 14.0M | $86M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.7M +38.6% | 6.3M | $38.5M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +465K +53.7% | 1.3M | $8.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +403K +19.1% | 2.5M | $15.5M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +143K New position | 143K | $879,605 |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +120K +4.6% | 2.7M | $16.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +106K +153.1% | 175K | $1.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +54K +27.5% | 249K | $1.5M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +25K New position | 25K | $151,290 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +24K +184.9% | 38K | $231,906 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | −1.4M −79.5% | 366K | $2.3M |
| Superstring Capital Management LP | −609K −38.4% | 977K | $6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −538K −67.3% | 261K | $1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −463K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −431K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −404K −61.9% | 249K | $1.5M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | −259K −20.3% | 1.0M | $6.3M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −257K −67.7% | 123K | $754,662 |
| Emerald Advisers, LLC | −223K −6.6% | 3.1M | $19.4M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −212K −88.1% | 29K | $176,835 |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −180K −46.8% | 204K | $1.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −154K −2.3% | 6.6M | $40.4M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −153K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −138K −80.5% | 33K | $205,054 |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC | −131K −21.4% | 483K | $3M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | −100K −53.0% | 89K | $547,279 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −94K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −92K −81.0% | 22K | $133,980 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −88K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −84K −14.0% | 513K | $3.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −538K −67.3% | 261K | $1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −463K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −404K −61.9% | 249K | $1.5M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −180K −46.8% | 204K | $1.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −138K −80.5% | 33K | $205,054 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −92K −81.0% | 22K | $133,980 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −88K Sold out | 0 | — |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −61K −4.2% | 1.4M | $8.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 411K | $2.5M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 143K | $879,605 |
| Dcf Advisers, LLC | 100K | $616,000 |
| Birchview Capital, LP | 80K | $492,800 |
| Drw Securities, LLC | 70K | $428,970 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 44K | $273,504 |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 31K | $193,714 |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 25K | $151,290 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | 22K | $133,241 |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 12K | $74,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 463K | $2.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 431K | $2.4M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 153K | $836,183 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 94K | $512,000 |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 88K | $478,160 |
| Varcov Co. | 48K | $263,909 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 45K | $244,559 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 40K | $218,493 |
| Nverses Capital, LLC | 40K | $217,624 |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 38K | $205,302 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 180
- Ten largest holders
- 60.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 16.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 13 | 20 | 2 | 9 | +7.5M | +12.7% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +1.8M | +5.3% |
| Other institutions | 71 | 60 | 20 | 17 | +2.0M | +1.7% |