Sypris Solutions Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Sypris Solutions shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 16 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Sypris Solutions, and 12 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 203K shares, −4.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 43K shares (−5.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 27K shares (+3.1%). 7 opened a new position and 7 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 16 institutions, 7 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 12 institutions, 7 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −203K shares (−4.4%)
Net change, active managers −43K shares (−5.3%), 1 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
16 bought 5 12 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 2 sold · −43K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 1 sold · +27K
Other institutions 11 bought · 9 sold · −187K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +73K New position | 73K | $177,664 |
| Williams & Novak, LLC | +73K +3.4% | 2.2M | $5.4M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +40K New position | 40K | $97,000 |
| Morgan Stanley | +18K +504.9% | 22K | $53,385 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +13K +2.5% | 529K | $1.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +12K +19.4% | 75K | $182,034 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +10K +57.1% | 28K | $68,341 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +8,800 +14.8% | 68K | $165,969 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +5,810 +10.3% | 62K | $150,910 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +5,576 +25.0% | 28K | $67,731 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | +2,206 New position | 2,206 | $5,360 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +512 +0.8% | 69K | $167,092 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +453 New position | 453 | $1,078 |
| Barclays PLC | +51 New position | 51 | $124 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +2 New position | 2 | $5 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +2 New position | 2 | $5 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +73K New position | 73K | $177,664 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sei Investments Co | −177K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | −145K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −85K −75.4% | 28K | $67,360 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −32K −4.9% | 615K | $1.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marex Group Ltd | −7,300 −2.8% | 252K | $613,548 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −3,510 −2.2% | 153K | $372,016 |
| UBS Group AG | −904 −21.0% | 3,397 | $8,255 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −790 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −491 Sold out | 0 | — |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | −140 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −1 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −85K −75.4% | 28K | $67,360 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −32K −4.9% | 615K | $1.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 73K | $177,664 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 40K | $97,000 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 2,206 | $5,360 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 453 | $1,078 |
| Barclays PLC | 51 | $124 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 2 | $5 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | 2 | $5 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sei Investments Co | 177K | $504,541 |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 145K | $414,447 |
| HRT Financial LP | 13K | $36,000 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 790 | $2,000 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 491 | $1,399 |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | 140 | $399 |
| Citigroup Inc | 1 | $3 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 26
- Ten largest holders
- 93.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 20.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | −43K | −5.3% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +27K | +3.1% |
| Other institutions | 11 | 9 | 6 | 7 | −187K | −6.5% |