Transalta Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Transalta shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 99 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Transalta, and 81 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 16.0M shares, +7.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 8.5M shares (−13.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 95K shares (+0.8%). 28 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 99 institutions, 28 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 81 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +16.0M shares (+7.4%)
Net change, active managers −8.5M shares (−13.2%), 17 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
99 bought 22 81 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 20 sold · −8.5M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 3 sold · +95K
Other institutions 78 bought · 58 sold · +24.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +7.1M +155.6% | 11.7M | $162M |
| Morgan Stanley | +6.1M +117.2% | 11.4M | $158M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +4.2M +23.5% | 21.9M | $302M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +3.1M +41.1% | 10.6M | $147M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +2.9M +11.4% | 28.2M | $390M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.5M +13.8% | 20.2M | $280M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.1M +25.4% | 10.4M | $144M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +95.2% | 3.2M | $44.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $18.7M |
| Mmcap International Inc. Spc | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $18.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.3M +307.8% | 1.7M | $23.4M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +968K +12.2% | 8.9M | $123M |
| British Columbia Investment Management Corp | +951K +420.9% | 1.2M | $16.3M |
| Citigroup Inc | +879K +431.8% | 1.1M | $15M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +711K +53.1% | 2.0M | $28.3M |
| Pcj Investment Counsel Ltd. | +653K New position | 653K | $9M |
| Canoe Financial LP | +550K New position | 550K | $7.6M |
| Newgen Asset Management Ltd | +550K New position | 550K | $7.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +529K +8.4% | 6.8M | $94.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +419K +173.6% | 660K | $9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.5M +13.8% | 20.2M | $280M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.1M +25.4% | 10.4M | $144M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +95.2% | 3.2M | $44.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $18.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.3M +307.8% | 1.7M | $23.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +529K +8.4% | 6.8M | $94.5M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +362K New position | 362K | $5M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +276K +15.5% | 2.1M | $28.6M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +114K New position | 114K | $1.6M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +109K +85.7% | 237K | $3.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −11.5M −84.4% | 2.1M | $29.4M |
| Oaktree Capital Management LP | −3.4M −53.2% | 3.0M | $41.5M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | −1.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | −822K −56.7% | 627K | $8.7M |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −793K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arvin Capital Management LP | −746K −16.6% | 3.7M | $51.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −699K −33.0% | 1.4M | $19.6M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −558K −26.7% | 1.5M | $21M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | −534K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | −501K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −485K −30.6% | 1.1M | $15.2M |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | −456K −17.6% | 2.1M | $29.6M |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | −351K −44.4% | 439K | $6.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −302K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −276K −39.2% | 428K | $5.9M |
| Sig North Trading, Ulc | −232K −71.9% | 91K | $1.3M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP Hedge fund | −231K −10.1% | 2.1M | $28.5M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | −227K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −185K −27.6% | 484K | $6.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −11.5M −84.4% | 2.1M | $29.4M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | −1.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −793K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −699K −33.0% | 1.4M | $19.6M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | −534K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −485K −30.6% | 1.1M | $15.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −302K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −276K −39.2% | 428K | $5.9M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP Hedge fund | −231K −10.1% | 2.1M | $28.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Clearbridge Investments, LLCActive manager | 1.3M | $18.7M |
| Mmcap International Inc. Spc | 1.3M | $18.1M |
| Pcj Investment Counsel Ltd. | 653K | $9M |
| Newgen Asset Management Ltd | 550K | $7.6M |
| Canoe Financial LP | 550K | $7.6M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 362K | $5M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 250K | $3.5M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 217K | $3M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 132K | $1.8M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 114K | $1.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLPActive manager | 1.9M | $24.7M |
| Two Seas Capital LPHedge fund | 1.6M | $20.9M |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc.Active manager | 793K | $10.4M |
| Sculptor Capital LPHedge fund | 534K | $7M |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | 501K | $6.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 302K | $4M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | 227K | $3M |
| Timelo Investment Management Inc. | 105K | $1.4M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 102K | $1.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 65K | $853,896 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 177
- Ten largest holders
- 66.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 5.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 20 | 6 | 10 | −8.5M | −13.2% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +95K | +0.8% |
| Other institutions | 78 | 58 | 22 | 18 | +24.4M | +17.4% |