TAL Education Group: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold TAL Education Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 111 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in TAL Education Group, and 131 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 22.8M shares, +10.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.5M shares (+4.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 5.9M shares (−10.5%). 41 opened a new position and 32 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 111 institutions, 41 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 131 institutions, 32 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +22.8M shares (+10.1%)
Net change, active managers +1.5M shares (+4.1%), 21 bought, 16 sold
Buyers versus sellers
111 bought 22 131 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 16 sold · +1.5M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 5 sold · −5.9M
Other institutions 86 bought · 110 sold · +27.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +20.7M +792058.5% | 20.7M | $198M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +4.9M +294.4% | 6.6M | $62.8M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +4.0M +37.1% | 14.7M | $141M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +2.8M +2491.3% | 2.9M | $27.1M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +1.8M +51.6% | 5.2M | $49.8M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | +1.7M +52.4% | 4.9M | $46.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1.6M +59.2% | 4.3M | $40.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +110.9% | 2.2M | $21M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +912K New position | 912K | $8.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +909K +15.6% | 6.7M | $64.6M |
| Caption Management, LLC | +751K New position | 751K | $7.2M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | +670K New position | 670K | $7.1M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | +647K +18.6% | 4.1M | $39.5M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +607K +21.2% | 3.5M | $33.2M |
| Pinebridge Investments LLC | +597K New position | 597K | $5.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +491K +81.0% | 1.1M | $10.5M |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | +485K +22.7% | 2.6M | $25.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | +451K +3.5% | 13.4M | $128M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +333K +355.2% | 427K | $4.1M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +302K +66.4% | 758K | $7.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +4.9M +294.4% | 6.6M | $62.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +110.9% | 2.2M | $21M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +912K New position | 912K | $8.7M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | +647K +18.6% | 4.1M | $39.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +491K +81.0% | 1.1M | $10.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +247K +25.7% | 1.2M | $11.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +231K New position | 231K | $2.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +211K +2.9% | 7.6M | $72.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +127K New position | 127K | $1.2M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +105K +68.4% | 258K | $2.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −3.7M −13.8% | 23.1M | $221M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −2.9M −22.7% | 10.0M | $95.3M |
| Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd. Active manager | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Krane Funds Advisors LLC | −1.7M −8.7% | 17.3M | $166M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.1M −82.2% | 231K | $2.2M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −1.1M −70.2% | 450K | $4.3M |
| UBS Group AG | −916K −51.2% | 874K | $8.4M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −908K −12.2% | 6.6M | $62.8M |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | −838K −23.8% | 2.7M | $25.6M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −829K −63.1% | 484K | $4.6M |
| SEB Asset Management AB | −761K −66.5% | 383K | $3.7M |
| Kadensa Capital Ltd | −743K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −624K −66.0% | 322K | $3.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −591K −19.5% | 2.4M | $23.3M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −576K −96.1% | 24K | $225,000 |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −568K −19.7% | 2.3M | $22.1M |
| Shay Capital LLC | −492K −96.7% | 17K | $162,690 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −474K −84.0% | 90K | $861,596 |
| Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | −359K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −347K −60.8% | 223K | $2.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd. Active manager | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.1M −82.2% | 231K | $2.2M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −908K −12.2% | 6.6M | $62.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −829K −63.1% | 484K | $4.6M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −591K −19.5% | 2.4M | $23.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −474K −84.0% | 90K | $861,596 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −347K −60.8% | 223K | $2.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −332K −96.3% | 13K | $121,003 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −256K −46.6% | 293K | $2.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −207K −88.4% | 27K | $260,304 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 912K | $8.7M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 751K | $7.2M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 670K | $7.1M |
| Pinebridge Investments LLC | 597K | $5.7M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 238K | $2.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 231K | $2.2M |
| Taikang Asset Management (Hong Kong) Co Ltd | 140K | $1.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 127K | $1.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 101K | $964,780 |
| LPL Financial LLC | 82K | $782,309 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd.Active manager | 2.4M | $27.8M |
| Kadensa Capital Ltd | 743K | $8.4M |
| Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 359K | $4.1M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 214K | $2.4M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 185K | $2.1M |
| Fenghe Fund Management Pte. Ltd. | 162K | $1.8M |
| National Pension Service | 117K | $1.3M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 111K | $1.3M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 79K | $899,856 |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | 76K | $868,395 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 236
- Ten largest holders
- 52.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 19.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 15.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 16 | 8 | 3 | +1.5M | +4.1% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | −5.9M | −10.5% |
| Other institutions | 86 | 110 | 33 | 29 | +27.2M | +20.3% |