BBB Foods Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold BBB Foods shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 116 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in BBB Foods, and 50 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 12.8M shares, +22.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 8.0M shares (+20.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6,406 shares (+218.3%). 55 opened a new position and 17 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 116 institutions, 55 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 50 institutions, 17 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +12.8M shares (+22.0%)
Net change, active managers +8.0M shares (+20.6%), 30 bought, 11 sold
Buyers versus sellers
116 bought 14 50 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 11 sold · +8.0M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 0 sold · +6,406
Other institutions 85 bought · 39 sold · +4.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +3.3M +77.5% | 7.5M | $314M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.3M +2207.5% | 1.4M | $56.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.2M +18.8% | 7.4M | $307M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +1.1M +19.3% | 6.7M | $281M |
| Morgan Stanley | +959K +31.8% | 4.0M | $166M |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. Hedge fund | +695K +45.4% | 2.2M | $92.7M |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | +618K +56.2% | 1.7M | $71.6M |
| Carmignac Gestion Active manager | +563K +526.5% | 670K | $27.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +482K New position | 482K | $20.1M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +438K New position | 438K | $18.2M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | +275K New position | 275K | $11.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +266K +59.4% | 715K | $29.8M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | +255K New position | 255K | $10.6M |
| DNB Asset Management As | +236K New position | 236K | $9.9M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | +231K New position | 231K | $9.5M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | +213K New position | 213K | $8.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +211K +168.4% | 337K | $14M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +208K +207.6% | 308K | $12.8M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +205K +11.0% | 2.1M | $86.3M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | +186K +11.1% | 1.9M | $77.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +3.3M +77.5% | 7.5M | $314M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.2M +18.8% | 7.4M | $307M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | +1.1M +19.3% | 6.7M | $281M |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. Hedge fund | +695K +45.4% | 2.2M | $92.7M |
| Carmignac Gestion Active manager | +563K +526.5% | 670K | $27.9M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +438K New position | 438K | $18.2M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | +275K New position | 275K | $11.5M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | +213K New position | 213K | $8.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +211K +168.4% | 337K | $14M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +208K +207.6% | 308K | $12.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 West Capital Management LP | −570K −24.9% | 1.7M | $71.6M |
| Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC | −487K −47.3% | 543K | $22.6M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −422K −7.2% | 5.4M | $226M |
| Citigroup Inc | −300K −84.7% | 54K | $2.3M |
| Greenoaks LLC Hedge fund | −280K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC Hedge fund | −207K −6.7% | 2.9M | $121M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −178K −20.3% | 698K | $29.1M |
| Crow'S Nest Holdings LP | −170K −30.9% | 380K | $15.8M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | −98K −66.7% | 49K | $2M |
| UBS Group AG | −92K −21.0% | 346K | $14.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −84K −30.0% | 196K | $8.2M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −75K −31.9% | 160K | $6.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −68K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −65K −17.5% | 306K | $12.7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −50K −18.7% | 219K | $9.1M |
| Deltec Asset Management LLC | −49K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −38K −62.9% | 22K | $935,000 |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | −37K −1.4% | 2.5M | $105M |
| Altfest L J & Co Inc | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −422K −7.2% | 5.4M | $226M |
| Greenoaks LLC Hedge fund | −280K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC Hedge fund | −207K −6.7% | 2.9M | $121M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −178K −20.3% | 698K | $29.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −84K −30.0% | 196K | $8.2M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | −37K −1.4% | 2.5M | $105M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −9,934 Sold out | 0 | — |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −5,132 −3.5% | 142K | $5.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1,607 −12.8% | 11K | $455,286 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 482K | $20.1M |
| Price T Rowe Associates IncActive manager | 438K | $18.2M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LPHedge fund | 275K | $11.5M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 255K | $10.6M |
| DNB Asset Management As | 236K | $9.9M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 231K | $9.5M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd.Active manager | 213K | $8.9M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 182K | $7.6M |
| Hound Partners, LLC | 174K | $7.3M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 173K | $7.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Greenoaks LLCHedge fund | 280K | $9.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 68K | $2.4M |
| Deltec Asset Management LLC | 49K | $1.7M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 45K | $1.6M |
| Altfest L J & Co Inc | 26K | $904,906 |
| Mission Creek Capital Partners, Inc. | 15K | $547,421 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 14K | $508,550 |
| Shay Capital LLC | 11K | $384,118 |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 9,934 | $351,366 |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 8,902 | $314,864 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 164
- Ten largest holders
- 63.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 66.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 11 | 13 | 3 | +8.0M | +20.6% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +6,406 | +218.3% |
| Other institutions | 85 | 39 | 42 | 14 | +4.8M | +24.9% |