Tamboran Resources Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tamboran Resources shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 80 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tamboran Resources, and 16 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.4M shares, +50.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.8M shares (+82.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 115K shares (+10757.8%). 46 opened a new position and 10 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 80 institutions, 46 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 16 institutions, 10 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.4M shares (+50.6%)
Net change, active managers +1.8M shares (+82.2%), 20 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
80 bought 7 16 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 20 bought · 5 sold · +1.8M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 0 sold · +115K
Other institutions 57 bought · 11 sold · +2.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | +805K +38.8% | 2.9M | $93.7M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +553K +542.4% | 655K | $21.3M |
| Reaves W H & Co Inc | +445K +261.8% | 615K | $20M |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | +409K +860.9% | 457K | $14.8M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +271K New position | 271K | $8.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +251K +171.4% | 398K | $12.9M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | +250K +29.8% | 1.1M | $35.5M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | +226K +327.5% | 294K | $9.6M |
| Ingalls & Snyder LLC | +165K +48.6% | 504K | $16.4M |
| Cooper Investors Pty Ltd | +130K +514.0% | 155K | $5.1M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | +129K +86.4% | 279K | $9.1M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +104K New position | 104K | $3.4M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $3.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +99K +64.9% | 252K | $8.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +89K +78.8% | 203K | $6.6M |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | +89K +65.0% | 226K | $7.4M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +88K +16.5% | 624K | $20.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +81K New position | 81K | $2.6M |
| Zweig-Dimenna Associates LLC | +81K New position | 81K | $2.6M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +80K New position | 80K | $2.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +553K +542.4% | 655K | $21.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +271K New position | 271K | $8.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +251K +171.4% | 398K | $12.9M |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC Active manager | +250K +29.8% | 1.1M | $35.5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +104K New position | 104K | $3.4M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $3.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +99K +64.9% | 252K | $8.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +89K +78.8% | 203K | $6.6M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +88K +16.5% | 624K | $20.3M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +80K New position | 80K | $2.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | −714K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | −91K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −47K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clough Capital Partners L P Hedge fund | −47K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Scs Capital Management LLC | −41K −20.3% | 159K | $5.2M |
| UBS Group AG | −34K −7.3% | 434K | $14.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | −22K −53.1% | 19K | $625,266 |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xy Capital Ltd | −9,227 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −5,228 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | −4,800 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −3,269 −31.1% | 7,245 | $235,535 |
| Barclays PLC | −1,861 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −1,422 −4.3% | 31K | $1M |
| Financial Management Professionals, Inc. | −250 −50.0% | 250 | $8,128 |
| Rachor Investment Advisory Services, LLC | −66 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | −91K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −47K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clough Capital Partners L P Hedge fund | −47K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −5,228 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −1,422 −4.3% | 31K | $1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 271K | $8.8M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 104K | $3.4M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 100K | $3.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 81K | $2.6M |
| Zweig-Dimenna Associates LLC | 81K | $2.6M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 80K | $2.6M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 75K | $2.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 53K | $1.7M |
| Swiss National Bank | 52K | $1.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 43K | $1.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 714K | $35.7M |
| Zimmer Partners, LPHedge fund | 91K | $4.6M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 47K | $2.4M |
| Clough Capital Partners L PHedge fund | 47K | $2.3M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | 20K | $1M |
| Xy Capital Ltd | 9,227 | $461,258 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 5,228 | $261,348 |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 4,800 | $240,000 |
| Barclays PLC | 1,861 | $93,032 |
| Rachor Investment Advisory Services, LLC | 66 | $3,300 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 95
- Ten largest holders
- 65.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 20 | 5 | 11 | 4 | +1.8M | +82.2% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +115K | +10757.8% |
| Other institutions | 57 | 11 | 33 | 6 | +2.4M | +37.7% |